KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

by far

Arabic translation: بفرق شاسع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by far
Arabic translation:بفرق شاسع
Entered by: Mona Helal

10:48 Jan 21, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: by far
"Smoking remains by far the largest preventable cause of cardiovascular disease."
Mona Helal
بفرق شاسع أو إلى حد بعيد
Explanation:
In order to make sure that "by far" is not left out, I suggest you rearrange the sentence as follows:

من بين مسببات الأمراض القلبية الوعائية القابلة للمنع، مازال التدخين يفوق المسـببات الأخرى بفرق شاسع أو إلى حد بعيد
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8بفرق شاسع أو إلى حد بعيدFuad Yahya
4إلى حد بعيد
R Farhat


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
بفرق شاسع أو إلى حد بعيد


Explanation:
In order to make sure that "by far" is not left out, I suggest you rearrange the sentence as follows:

من بين مسببات الأمراض القلبية الوعائية القابلة للمنع، مازال التدخين يفوق المسـببات الأخرى بفرق شاسع أو إلى حد بعيد

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 hr

agree  jenan
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN
8 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
17 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
18 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
3 days6 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إلى حد بعيد


Explanation:
يبقى التدخين إلى حد بعيد السبب الأكبر القابل للمنع لأمراض القلب الوعائية

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1305