KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

Glycohaemoglobin

Arabic translation: غليكُوهيمُوغلُوبين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Glycohaemoglobin
Arabic translation:غليكُوهيمُوغلُوبين
Entered by: Mona Helal

02:23 Jan 22, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Glycohaemoglobin
"Glycohaemoglobin test"

would you translate it as:
هيموغلوبين سكري؟

thanks
Mona Helal
سُكَّرُ الهيمُوغلُوبين او غليكُوهيمُوغلُوبين
Explanation:
glycohemoglobin ( = glycosylated hemoglobin) غليكُوهيمُوغلُوبين (=هيمُوغلُوبينٌ غليكوزيلِيّ

Axis-Shield - Biotech Analytics
... In monitoring diabetes, glycohaemoglobin (glucose attached to the blood protein
haemoglobin) is a well established analyte related to long term evaluation of ...
www.biotechanalytics.com/News/ Summary/axis-shield_sh.htm
سُكَّرُ الهيمُوغلُوبين

NeL Diabetes - Therapy (treatment and management) > HbA1 testing
... Therapy (treatment and management) > Glycated haemoglobin
(glycohaemoglobin, HbA1c) testing. ...
cebmh.warne.ox.ac.uk/diabetes/professional/ therapy/hba1c.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 02:01:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the site: http://www.diabetes-edu.com/sugerreason10.shtml
I also found هيموغلوبين سكري
Selected response from:

Shog Imas
Canada
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4سُكَّرُ الهيمُوغلُوبين او غليكُوهيمُوغلُوبين
Shog Imas
5 +2غليكوهيموغلوبين أو هيموغلوبين غليكوسـيليFuad Yahya


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
سُكَّرُ الهيمُوغلُوبين او غليكُوهيمُوغلُوبين


Explanation:
glycohemoglobin ( = glycosylated hemoglobin) غليكُوهيمُوغلُوبين (=هيمُوغلُوبينٌ غليكوزيلِيّ

Axis-Shield - Biotech Analytics
... In monitoring diabetes, glycohaemoglobin (glucose attached to the blood protein
haemoglobin) is a well established analyte related to long term evaluation of ...
www.biotechanalytics.com/News/ Summary/axis-shield_sh.htm
سُكَّرُ الهيمُوغلُوبين

NeL Diabetes - Therapy (treatment and management) > HbA1 testing
... Therapy (treatment and management) > Glycated haemoglobin
(glycohaemoglobin, HbA1c) testing. ...
cebmh.warne.ox.ac.uk/diabetes/professional/ therapy/hba1c.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 02:01:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the site: http://www.diabetes-edu.com/sugerreason10.shtml
I also found هيموغلوبين سكري

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
4 hrs

agree  Nado2002
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glycohaemoglobin
غليكوهيموغلوبين أو هيموغلوبين غليكوسـيلي


Explanation:
Glycohemoglobin (spelled variously) is short for glycosylated hemoglobin. Although it has a molecule of "sugar" attached to it, it is still a kind of hemoglobin, not a kind of sugar. Stedman's Medical Dictionary defines it as "any one of four "hemoglobin A" fractions (AIa1, AIa2, AIb, or AIc) to which D-glucose and related monosaccharides are covalently linked."

Its significance is patients with diabetes mellitus have higher concentrations of this hemoglobin in their red cells. Therefore, it can be used as a retrospective index of glucose control over time in such patients (Stedman's Medical Dictionary).

The Arabic is suggested by the UMD.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
11 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
90 days