KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

blood glucose response

Arabic translation: اسـتجابة الجسم لغلوكوز الدم عند هضم هذه الأطعمة تكون سريعة وعالية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Their blood glucose response is fast and high
Arabic translation:اسـتجابة الجسم لغلوكوز الدم عند هضم هذه الأطعمة تكون سريعة وعالية
Entered by: Mona Helal

06:45 Jan 23, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: blood glucose response
"Carbohydrate foods that break down quickly during digestion have the highest GI values. Their blood glucose response is fast and high and they are associated with higher insulin levels. "

thanks
Mona Helal
اسـتجابة دم غلوكوزية
Explanation:
Their blood glucose response is fast and high

اسـتجابة الدم الغلوكوزية لهذه الأغذية سريعة وعالية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 52 mins (2004-01-23 10:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe my suggestion above is incorrect. Let me clarigy and correct myself:

When carbohydrates breakdown during digestion, they become glucose (سكر العنب), which is absorbed by the blood. This is known as \"blood glucose,\" to which the endocrine system (the pancreas in this case) responds by producing insulin. This response is the \"blood glucose response.\" If the carbohydrates break down quickly, then glucose forms quickly, so the insulin is poured into the blood quickly. Such fast-breaking foods are said to have a higher and faster \"blood glucose response.\"

الاسـتجابة لغلوكوز الدم

Their blood glucose response is fast and high
اسـتجابة الجسم لغلوكوز الدم عند هضم هذه الأطعمة يكون سريعاً وعالياً

I apologize for my hasty, incorrect answer.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6اسـتجابة دم غلوكوزيةFuad Yahya
5ردة فعل الدم للسكر فيها سريع
Musab Hayatli
4 +1ردة فعل دمهم للجلوكوز تكون سريعة وعالية
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ردة فعل دمهم للجلوكوز تكون سريعة وعالية


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
46 mins
  -> Thanks ..

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ردة فعل الدم للسكر فيها سريع


Explanation:
I think "their" here refers to "Carbohydrate foods", which means they cannot have blood. The sentence refers to the response of the blook to the high content of clugose in these carbohydrate.

Glucose can be transalted as: "سكر"، سكر النشاء، أو غلوكوز"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-01-23 07:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it should be \"سريعة\"، sorry for the typo.

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
اسـتجابة دم غلوكوزية


Explanation:
Their blood glucose response is fast and high

اسـتجابة الدم الغلوكوزية لهذه الأغذية سريعة وعالية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 52 mins (2004-01-23 10:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe my suggestion above is incorrect. Let me clarigy and correct myself:

When carbohydrates breakdown during digestion, they become glucose (سكر العنب), which is absorbed by the blood. This is known as \"blood glucose,\" to which the endocrine system (the pancreas in this case) responds by producing insulin. This response is the \"blood glucose response.\" If the carbohydrates break down quickly, then glucose forms quickly, so the insulin is poured into the blood quickly. Such fast-breaking foods are said to have a higher and faster \"blood glucose response.\"

الاسـتجابة لغلوكوز الدم

Their blood glucose response is fast and high
اسـتجابة الجسم لغلوكوز الدم عند هضم هذه الأطعمة يكون سريعاً وعالياً

I apologize for my hasty, incorrect answer.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ismail
30 mins

agree  R Farhat: استجابة غلوكوز الدم
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kalila. Please see my correction above.

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
3 hrs

agree  Dr Wahidi
12 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
2 days3 hrs