KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

insulin sensitivity

Arabic translation: الاستجابة للإنسولين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insulin sensitivity
Arabic translation:الاستجابة للإنسولين
Entered by: Mona Helal

06:42 Jan 24, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical / health
English term or phrase: insulin sensitivity
"Regular, moderate exercise has a number of important health benefits:... and Improves insulin sensitivity."

Does this mean: sensitivity against insulin?

thanks
Mona Helal
الاستجابة للإنسولين
Explanation:
The problem with "الحساسية للانسولين" is that it could be confused with "Insulin Allergy" which is also "حساسية".
Selected response from:

Musab Hayatli
Grading comment
thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6الحساسية تجاه الإنسولينFuad Yahya
5 +4الاستجابة للإنسولين
Musab Hayatli
4القابلية للأنسولين
Abdelazim Abdelazim


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
الحساسية تجاه الإنسولين


Explanation:
Insulin sensitivity is defined as "a measure of how much insulin is required for cells to import glucose." One can have a good senisitivity or poor sensitivity. Poor sensitivity is called "insulin resistance," which is defined as "a condition that occurs when insulin is available, but cells do not respond to the insulin's action," which is a primary characteristic of Type 2 diabetes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 02:24:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see Musab Hayatli\'s interesting insight below, which is especially pertinent if the material is intended for the common reader.


    Reference: http://www.hivandhepatitis.com/hiv_and_aids/lipo/lipo6b.html
    Reference: http://www.actos.com/sub_sec4_glossary.asp
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
26 mins

agree  Awad Balaish
1 hr

agree  xxxSpring2007
1 hr

agree  shfranke
14 hrs

agree  sousou
1 day5 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady: نقول الحساسية ضد الأنسولين
2 days1 hr
  -> Please see Musab Hayatli's answer below to see the difference.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
القابلية للأنسولين


Explanation:
مدى تقبل الأنسولين

In setting your insulin doses, it helps to know how sensitive to insulin you are. Insulin sensitivity helps to determine the total daily insulin dose.

http://www.diabetesnet.com/diabetes_treatments/insulin_sensi...

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 53

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الاستجابة للإنسولين


Explanation:
The problem with "الحساسية للانسولين" is that it could be confused with "Insulin Allergy" which is also "حساسية".


Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180
Grading comment
thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya: Good point, especially with the material being intended for non-specialists, for whom حساسية carries the meaning of "allergey."
13 hrs
  -> thank you Fuad

agree  Mueen Issa
22 hrs