ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

Helicobacter

Arabic translation: الهليكوباكتر ( جرثومة المعدة)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Helicobacter
Arabic translation:الهليكوباكتر ( جرثومة المعدة)
Entered by: Dr. Ola Siam

18:36 Jan 16, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / med. report
English term or phrase: Helicobacter
Helicobacter positive (Giemsa) NO fungi (PAS Alzianblue)
Awadh Balaish
الهليكوباكتر ( جرثومة المعدة)
Explanation:
الهليكوباكتر ( جرثومة المعدة / بكتيريا المعدة
يجب أن يكتب اسم الهليكوباكتر بجوار الترجمة حيث أنها معروفة بهذا الاسم في الاوساط الطبية
Selected response from:

Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you drola

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2بكتريا المعدة الحلزونية
Mahmoud Rayyan
5الهليكوباكتر ( جرثومة المعدة)Dr. Ola Siam
5البكتريا سالبة الجرامasd_trans
4بكتيري المركز
Tarik Boussetta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
helicobacter
بكتريا المعدة الحلزونية


Explanation:
..

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: الجرثومة الحلزونية هليكوباكتر بيلوري
2 hrs
  -> شكرا

agree  md_3_1
2 days6 hrs
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
helicobacter
البكتريا سالبة الجرام


Explanation:
موجودة في كبد بعض الطيور وتنتقل للانسان وتصيبه بالامراض مثل قرحة واللتهاب وسرطان المعدة
Helicobacter is a genus of Gram-negative bacteria possessing a characteristic helix shape. They were initially considered to be members of the Campylobacter genus, but since 1989 they have been grouped in their own genus.
Some species have been found living in the lining of the upper gastrointestinal tract, as well as the liver of mammals and some birds.. The most widely known species of the genus is H. pylori. Some strains of this bacterium are pathogenic to humans as it is strongly associated with peptic ulcers, chronic gastritis, duodenitis, and stomach cancer. It also serves as the type species of the genus.



asd_trans
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
helicobacter
الهليكوباكتر ( جرثومة المعدة)


Explanation:
الهليكوباكتر ( جرثومة المعدة / بكتيريا المعدة
يجب أن يكتب اسم الهليكوباكتر بجوار الترجمة حيث أنها معروفة بهذا الاسم في الاوساط الطبية

Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you drola

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
helicobacter
بكتيري المركز


Explanation:
بكتيري المركز

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-01-16 18:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion

بكتيرية المَلْوِيَّة البَوَّابية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-01-16 18:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think my second suggestion is ok

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12