ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Instruments

defibrillator protection

Arabic translation: الحماية من جهاز الصدمات الكهربائية للقلب (مزيل الرجفان(

11:15 Apr 14, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: defibrillator protection
Connection of optical module

Connection of temperature interface cable for arterial thermodilution catheter and injectate temperature sensor

Patient cables socket with equipment class (defibrillator protection)
xxxkjsdhg
Arabic translation:الحماية من جهاز الصدمات الكهربائية للقلب (مزيل الرجفان(
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Emad Doidar
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Emad and Fathy for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2الوقاية أو الحماية بجهاز مزيل الرجفان أو مقوّم نظم القلب
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5 +1الحماية من جهاز الصدمات الكهربائية للقلب (مزيل الرجفان(
Emad Doidar
5التقنية الوقائية الملحقة بجهاز الصدمات الكهربائية (ديفيبريليتور)
Fathy Shehatto
4حماية جهاز تنظيم ضربات القلبMoodi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الوقاية أو الحماية بجهاز مزيل الرجفان أو مقوّم نظم القلب


Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-04-14 12:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مزيل الرجفان تكفي

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lina SM
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Lina :)

agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حماية جهاز تنظيم ضربات القلب


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الحماية من جهاز الصدمات الكهربائية للقلب (مزيل الرجفان(


Explanation:


Emad Doidar
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Emad and Fathy for the explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
6 mins
  -> thanks mohamed

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التقنية الوقائية الملحقة بجهاز الصدمات الكهربائية (ديفيبريليتور)


Explanation:
عبارة عن تقنية تعتمد على توصيل لمبات نيون بخط الفولطية أو الجهد الكهربائي الداخل لتحفيز نشاط القلب من جديد.

وخشية وصول شحنات كهربائية زائدة للقلب فتؤدي بحياة المريض بدلاً من إنقاذه فقد تم تصميم هذه المصابييح التي تمتص الشحنة الكهربائية الزائدة فيتأين الغاز الداخلي بالمصباح فيضيئ وبذلك يكون قد تم تصريف الشحنة


راجع الفصل 2.5 في الرابط المرفق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-04-14 23:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2.5 – Defibrillator Protection
Defibrillators are used in many emergency situations to restart the heart, by applying a
short pulse of very high voltage. When using a defibrillator, it is imperative that an
ECG be connected to the patient. Whilst an ECG device circuit would usually only
expect maximum input voltages of approximately 4 mV, ECG preamplifier inputs must
be designed to withstand a high-voltage (greater than a kilovolt) burst from a
defibrillator, which may last from 5 to 20 ms.
Many ECG devices use neon glow lamps across the input lines, which bypass the
voltage, and series resistors, which serve to limit the current flow. The neon lamps are
primarily a pair of electrodes mounted in a glass casing, which has been evacuated and
filled with low-pressure neon gas, or a mixture of inert gases. The impedance across the
electrodes is usually very high, however the impedance will suddenly drop to a very low
value if the voltage across the electrodes exceeds the ionisation potential of the gas.
Most lamps used in medical monitors have a firing potential between 45 and 70V.
When a defibrillator is used, most of the charge is bypassed to ground and the gas inside
of the lamps will ionise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-04-14 23:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كما تلاحظون من النص أعلاه، المقصود بالحماية هنا هو حماية المريض من خطر التعرض لشحنة كهربية عالية الفولتية كما ذكر الاخ عماد. وليس المقصود هو الحماية بجهاز الصدمات.

وفكرة الحماية مبنيه على المعاوقة الكهربية التي تحد من الفولتية العالية للجهاز. بالتوفيق


    Reference: http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:Azd5jcmPMicJ:innovexpo....
Fathy Shehatto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8