ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Medications Formulary

Arabic translation: دليل الأدوية/العقاقير الطبية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Medications formulary
Arabic translation:دليل الأدوية/العقاقير الطبية
Entered by: halani

17:24 May 5, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Medication
English term or phrase: Medications Formulary
This clause was mentioned in the following head "XXXX Medications Formulary for public hospitals", the document is about a centre dealing with information regarding drugs and poisons.
Haytham Abulela
Canada
دليل الأدوية/العقاقير الطبية
Explanation:
دليل الأدوية/العقاقير الطبية
Selected response from:

halani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1وصفات المداواة
Mohamed Kamel
5دليل الأدوية/العقاقير الطبيةhalani
5قائمة الصيغ الدوائية
Fahd Hassanein
4 +1كتاب الوصفات الطبية العلاجية
hanysalah
5لائحة مرجعية باسماء واستعمالات الادويةaalkoky
4وصفات العلاج
Muhammad Atallah
4وصفة طبية
arabo-italiano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medications formulary
وصفات المداواة


Explanation:
MK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-05-05 17:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كتيب وصفات المداواة

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mesayi
745 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medications formulary
كتاب الوصفات الطبية العلاجية


Explanation:
a book containing a compilation of pharmaceutical products with their formulas and methods of preparation

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arabo-italiano: I agree
8 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلا يا حاتم

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medications formulary
لائحة مرجعية باسماء واستعمالات الادوية


Explanation:
+

aalkoky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medications formulary
قائمة الصيغ الدوائية


Explanation:
We need the word قائمة to compensate for the fact that a formulary is a list of formulae or medications.

Fahd Hassanein
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 55
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medications formulary
وصفة طبية


Explanation:
وصفة طبية = روشتة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-05-05 17:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

روشتة العلاج= وصفة طبية = وصفة علاجية

arabo-italiano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medications formulary
دليل الأدوية/العقاقير الطبية


Explanation:
دليل الأدوية/العقاقير الطبية

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medications formulary
وصفات العلاج


Explanation:
وصفات العلاج

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-05-05 17:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو
كتيب وصفات العلاج



Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4