KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Autism

Arabic translation: توحّد/ذَاتَوِيَّة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Autism
Arabic translation:توحّد/ذَاتَوِيَّة
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

17:32 May 21, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical
English term or phrase: Autism
Autism is a complex pervasive developmental disorder that involves the functioning of the brain
Abby Gomaa
توحّد/ذَاتَوِيَّة
Explanation:
Regards
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8توحّد/ذَاتَوِيَّة
ahmadwadan.com
5 +3الذاتويةFuad Yahya
5 +2التوحد
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
autism
الذاتوية


Explanation:
This is suggested by UMD. Please see http://www.emro.who.int/umd/

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
38 mins

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: الإنطواء على الذات
6 hrs

agree  Wasfy Shahin
3 days13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
autism
توحّد/ذَاتَوِيَّة


Explanation:
Regards

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HammoudLawFirm: التوحد: الاسترسال في التخيل تهربًا من الواقع
25 mins
  -> Thank you Autism

agree  Nesrin: التوحد is how it's commonly known - in Egypt at least, to my knowledge. ("Thank you Autism??" -->your reply to Hamania :-) )
1 hr
  -> Thank you Nesrin

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: التوحد: الاسترسال في التخيل تهربًا من الواقع
1 hr
  -> Thank you A Nabil Bouitieh

agree  Awad Balaish
1 hr
  -> Thank you Awadh

agree  Hussam: التوحد
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Hussam

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: الإنطواء على الذات
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Dr. Wathib

agree  Hazem Hamdy: التوحد is the standard
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Hazem

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
3 days7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autism
التوحد


Explanation:
التوحد هو خلل في التصرف يصيب الإنسان وخاصةالأطفال

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: الإنطواء على الذات
5 hrs

agree  R Farhat: التوحد هو مرض حقيقي عقلي بسبب خلل في المخ، وليس مجرد تراجع في السلوك.. هنا معلومات كثيرة http://www.q8autism.com/ar/whats.shtml
6 hrs