KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

preschoolers

Arabic translation: أطفال مرحلة ما قبل المدرسة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preschoolers
Arabic translation:أطفال مرحلة ما قبل المدرسة
Entered by: Abby Gomaa

18:24 Jun 20, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical
English term or phrase: preschoolers
Why focus on preschoolers?
Abby Gomaa
أطفال مرحلة ما قبل المدرسة
Explanation:
pre·school·er

pre·school·er (pr?sk?´l?r) noun

1.A child who is not old enough to attend kindergarten.
2.A child who is enrolled in a preschool.

Excerpted from The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition Copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from Lernout & Hauspie Speech Products N.V., further reproduction and distribution restricted in accordance with the Copyright Law of the United States. All rights reserved.
Selected response from:

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8أطفال مرحلة ما قبل المدرسة
Sabry Hameed
4 +2أطفال الحضانة
Iman Khaireddine
5تلاميذ الحضانة أو روضة الأطفالHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4تلاميذ المرحلة التمهيدية
Hazem Hamdy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
أطفال مرحلة ما قبل المدرسة


Explanation:
pre·school·er

pre·school·er (pr?sk?´l?r) noun

1.A child who is not old enough to attend kindergarten.
2.A child who is enrolled in a preschool.

Excerpted from The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition Copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from Lernout & Hauspie Speech Products N.V., further reproduction and distribution restricted in accordance with the Copyright Law of the United States. All rights reserved.

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi: That is it, Sabry
42 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alaa AHMED: أطفال الحضانة
1 hr
  -> thanks Alaa, but I think that أطفال الحضانة is a higher age level (3-5)

agree  soamo19: تلاميذ رياض الأطفال / الحضانة / مرحلة ما قبل المدرسة
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  neuneutek
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
14 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
16 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
20 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أطفال الحضانة


Explanation:
أطفال الحضانة

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: simply
1 hr

agree  Mazyoun
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تلاميذ المرحلة التمهيدية


Explanation:
I have no problem with Sabry's suggestion either, but I hear it being called المرحلة التمهيدية too.

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تلاميذ الحضانة أو روضة الأطفال


Explanation:
هذا للطلبة الملحقين في مراحل التعليم ما قبل التعليم الأساسي

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 35