KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Jumpstart

Arabic translation: برنامج جامب ستارت (وثبة للأمام


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jumpstart
Arabic translation:برنامج جامب ستارت (وثبة للأمام
Entered by: neuneutek

12:10 Jun 21, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical
English term or phrase: Jumpstart
It is a title in a medical document related to autism
Abby Gomaa
برنامج جامب ستارت (وثبة للأمام
Explanation:
Jump-start itself means: to get off to a speedy start e.g. advertising can jump-start a political campaign or to impart fresh or renewed energy to : ENERGIZE e.g. a plan to jump-start the stagnant economy. In this respect, it should mean:وثبة للأمام أو انعاش أو دفعة.

However, I believe JumpStart should be transliterated and explained in Arabic. Example:برنامج جامب ستارت (وثبة للأمام)الخ
Selected response from:

neuneutek
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2برنامج التأهيل والتدخل المبكر
Yaser Suleiman
3 +1برنامج جامب ستارت (وثبة للأمامneuneutek


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jumpstart
برنامج جامب ستارت (وثبة للأمام


Explanation:
Jump-start itself means: to get off to a speedy start e.g. advertising can jump-start a political campaign or to impart fresh or renewed energy to : ENERGIZE e.g. a plan to jump-start the stagnant economy. In this respect, it should mean:وثبة للأمام أو انعاش أو دفعة.

However, I believe JumpStart should be transliterated and explained in Arabic. Example:برنامج جامب ستارت (وثبة للأمام)الخ

neuneutek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Nesrin. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jumpstart
برنامج التأهيل والتدخل المبكر


Explanation:


"JumpStart provides parent education and training in small groups, and in individual coaching sessions, to parents registered with Toronto Preschool Autism Service..."

I found this definition at the folloing site: http://www.autism.net/cms/index.php?page=67

so it is about training and coatching for families:
I would say: برنامج التأهيل والتدخل المبكر

والله اعلم





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 19 mins (2005-06-21 15:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو برنامج التأهيل الأسري

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 19 mins (2005-06-21 15:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو برنامج التأهيل الأسري

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
50 mins
  -> Thank you AMT

agree  Ilham Brown
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ilham