KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

anthraquinone

Arabic translation: أنثراكينون


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anthraquinone
Arabic translation:أنثراكينون
Entered by: ILA

20:47 Jul 16, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: anthraquinone
anthraquinone
ILA
أنثراكينون
Explanation:
مسحوق بلوري أصفر غير قابل للذوبات في الماء ويستخدم أساسا في صناعة مواد الصباغة.
Selected response from:

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help and explanations
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2anticancer drug
Dina Abdo
5 +1أنثراكينون
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
5 +1مشتق من مادة الأنثراسين، يستخدم كمعالج في صناعة الأوراق والقماشات في الصباغات وكذلك في المبيداتHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
1 +2(أَنْثراكينُون (دَواءٌ مُسْهِل
Shazly


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(أَنْثراكينُون (دَواءٌ مُسْهِل


Explanation:
anthraquinone

also called 9,10-anthraquinone, the most important quinone derivative of anthracene and the parent substance of a large class of dyes and pigments. It is prepared commercially by oxidation of anthracene or condensation of benzene and phthalic anhydride, followed by dehydration of the condensation product.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 min

agree  neuneutek
9 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مشتق من مادة الأنثراسين، يستخدم كمعالج في صناعة الأوراق والقماشات في الصباغات وكذلك في المبيدات


Explanation:
Maybe it is just enough to say تركيبة كيماوية منشطة مشتقةمن مادة الأنثراسين. من

Note forget my comment about a medicine.


    Reference: http://www.cpt-llc.com/aq.shtml
    Reference: http://www.greatvistachemicals.com/industrial_and_specialty_...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot and thanks for the Bushy parable.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أنثراكينون


Explanation:
مسحوق بلوري أصفر غير قابل للذوبات في الماء ويستخدم أساسا في صناعة مواد الصباغة.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help and explanations

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anticancer drug


Explanation:
هو عقار لعلاج السرطان
and as wordforword answered فهي مشتقة من الأنثراسين.
Anthracene مادة هيدروكربونية في قطران الفحم.And as Mr. Shazly answered فهي مادة مسهلة أو ما تعرف في الوسط الطبي بالمادة الملينة.
حيث يتكون التركيب الأساسي للمواد الملينة عموما من الكربون وخصوصا الحجري المصدر منه.

So, you have three possible answers which you can pick from according to your context which we know nothing about:

1> اسم عقار يستخد لعلاج السرطان
2> مادة مشتقة من الأنثراسين
3> عقار/ مادة ملينة/ مسهلة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 50 mins (2005-07-17 08:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with the note added by neuneutek up there. You should go for transliteration. We were giving you explanations for the term rather than a translation :)

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek: :) if someone has constipation, don't give them any anthraquinones. REALLY! just give them some paraffin oil!! (no joke!) :)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks neuneutek :) and if (no joke!) then maybe I will :-D

agree  Filip Marian Andrei
1 day21 hrs