KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

prostaglandins

Arabic translation: البروستاغلاندينات


13:31 Jul 17, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: prostaglandins
Prosraglandins
ILA
Arabic translation:البروستاغلاندينات
Explanation:
لا أعرف إن كان يصلح جمع كلمة بروستاغلاندين
Selected response from:

lamiayehia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3البروستاغلاندينات
lamiayehia
5 +1أحماض البروستاغلاندين الدهنية
Dina Abdo
4شبه هرمونات (البروستاتية) مشتقة من حمضيات دهنيةHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
البروستاغلاندينات


Explanation:
لا أعرف إن كان يصلح جمع كلمة بروستاغلاندين


    Reference: http://www.emro.who.int/UMD/
lamiayehia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHanan K
13 mins

agree  neuneutek: :) You are right, Lamia. And yes, in Arabic prostaglandinat. The plural form does exist. :)
3 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أحماض البروستاغلاندين الدهنية


Explanation:
A class of fatty acids that has many of the properties of hormones; synthesized and secreted by many body tissues and have a variety of effects on nearby cells.


Dina Abdo
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neuneutek: These prostaglandins are a class of eicosanoids which are derived from fatty acids. That's true! But they are not called fatty acids themselves. :( But you are very right about their action. Some like to call them local hormones. That's so right.
2 hrs
  -> I read about that :) Guess my answer was an explanation rather than a translation once again ;-)

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr. Hamid :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شبه هرمونات (البروستاتية) مشتقة من حمضيات دهنية


Explanation:

Although they are found in many body tissues (especially semen). They induce many physiological actions (including) reactive reflexes to pain.


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/pr/prostaglandin.h...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 35