KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

herpes simplex

Arabic translation: العقبول البسيط


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:herpes simplex
Arabic translation:العقبول البسيط
Entered by: ILA

18:55 Jul 17, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: herpes simplex
a skin disease
ILA
العقبول البسيط
Explanation:
also هربس بسيط

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-17 19:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also الحلأ البسيط

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-17 19:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All are synonyms of the same viral infection. It\'s not just a dermatological infection but also genital. It\'s sexually transmitted, passes through placental barrier but most commonly transmitted with driect contact. (skin to skin, surface to surface etc...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-17 19:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the three terms are as very commonly used... equally: العقبول أو هربس أو الحلأ البسيط
Selected response from:

neuneutek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4العقبول البسيطneuneutek
5 +3هربس بسيطAhmedAMS
5 +1داء المنطقة, قوباء مرض جلدي فيروسيHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
5داء الهربس من الدرجة الأولي وهو مرض جنسي يصيب مداخل الفم والمناطق الشرجية والمهبليةSayed Moustafa talawy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
هربس بسيط


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.emro.who.int/umd/
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: هربس من الدرجة الأولي
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your comment

agree  lamiayehia
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
العقبول البسيط


Explanation:
also هربس بسيط

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-17 19:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also الحلأ البسيط

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-17 19:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All are synonyms of the same viral infection. It\'s not just a dermatological infection but also genital. It\'s sexually transmitted, passes through placental barrier but most commonly transmitted with driect contact. (skin to skin, surface to surface etc...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-17 19:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the three terms are as very commonly used... equally: العقبول أو هربس أو الحلأ البسيط

neuneutek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo: :)
55 mins
  -> :) Thanks, AMT

agree  Shazly: لعلك نسيت القوباء أيضا
1 hr
  -> :) I am always glad to learn, Mr. Shazly. And I am always glad you teach me. Thanks for being here, Mr. Shazly.

agree  Rania KH
1 hr
  -> Thanks so much, Rani K.

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: ملحوظه هامة الهربس ليس مرض جلدي بل مرض جنسي له عوارض جلدية علي مداخل الفم والمناطق الشرجية والمهبيلة
2 hrs
  -> :) It's not just a sexually transmitted disease. It's also a dermatological disease. :) You may check Oxford Textbook of Medicine. (OTM) :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
داء المنطقة, قوباء مرض جلدي فيروسي


Explanation:
A temporary viral skin affliction that sometimes can be painful caused by herpes simplex virus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-07-17 20:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition used in Ectaco. فيروسي added by wfw.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2005-07-17 21:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would agree with Dr. Neu that it can be sometimes transmitted genitally and the most serious but least common is neonatal herpes simplex, which can be deadly for the newly born afflicted.


    Reference: http://www.ectaco.com/online/diction.php3?lang=3&q=1&refid=3...
    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/herpes+...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek: :) You are so right. (again) , brother. :) I appreciate your support so much and also your precise information. :)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Doc!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
داء الهربس من الدرجة الأولي وهو مرض جنسي يصيب مداخل الفم والمناطق الشرجية والمهبلية


Explanation:
look in hatti's medical dictionary

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neuneutek: Degree of Herpes Simplex infection is not its type. There are another famous Herpes which is the Herpes Zoster!! For the degrees, this is a clinical classification of the herpes simplex itself not its dtypes. so there is second degree still herpes simplex
6 hrs