ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Bulimic-hemorrhagic fever

Arabic translation: الحمى النزفية النهامية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bulimic-hemorrhagic fever
Arabic translation:الحمى النزفية النهامية
Entered by: Shazly

16:15 Aug 3, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Bulimic-hemorrhagic fever
One of the epidemics caused by biological weapons.

What I am sure about is that "Hemorrhagic fever" is الحمى النزفية. I'm just confused about "Bulimic".

Thank you!
Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
الحمى النزفية النهامية
Explanation:
على أساس أنها مصحوبة بشره مرضي

bulimia
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الشراهة المرضية المصاحبة للحمى النزفية
Dina Abdo
5الحمي النزفية الشرهةzax
1 +2الحمى النزفية النهامية
Shazly
1البوليمية
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bulimic-hemorrhagic fever
البوليمية


Explanation:
أو التي ترافقها البوليميا

Ziad Marzouka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الحمى النزفية النهامية


Explanation:
على أساس أنها مصحوبة بشره مرضي

bulimia

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner
6 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya: I would suggest raising the confidence level
23 hrs
  -> Among some reasons I always keep the minimum confidence level to leave my translations defend themselves. As you know we don’t tell our unknown readers about the confidence level which supposed to be there.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulimic-hemorrhagic fever
الشراهة المرضية المصاحبة للحمى النزفية


Explanation:
I know the two expressions were already defined by both Mr. Shazly and Mr. Ziad, but this is just another formation. Bulimic is an adj. form of Bulimia which in Arabic is called الشراهة المرضية and that's the common term for it. As Mr. Shazly stated it appears with patients suffering from hemorrhagic fever.

So, if it's about h. fever, then I'd call it الحمى النزفية ذات أعراض الشراهة المرضية, but if it's about Bulimia, then I'd say الشراهة المرضية المصاحبة للحمى النزفية

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  zax: sequence please
1 day2 hrs
  -> !!

agree  xxxsarahl
4 days
  -> Thanks Sarah :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bulimic-hemorrhagic fever
الحمي النزفية الشرهة


Explanation:
في اسلوب مبّّسط

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 23 mins (2005-08-04 07:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الأسلحة البيولوجية المحتوية علي فيروسات معدية تؤثر علي الجهاز العصبي وهذا بالتالي يؤثر علي مركز الشهية مما يؤدي الي النزف وبالتالي الي الحمي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 24 mins (2005-08-04 07:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الشراهة و النزيف المسببين للحمي

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dina Abdo: الشرهة in your form becomes an adj. for the fever zax !
1 hr
  -> الحمي النزيفية و الشرهة