KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Screen

Arabic translation: تحري، فرز


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Screen
Arabic translation:تحري، فرز
Entered by: Latifah88

16:20 Feb 17, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Screen
Screening a subject.
Unblinding a subject.
(in a study)
That is not a valid subject for the study. (medical)
Latifah88
تفحص، تقصي
Explanation:
I know that these words do not give the exact meaning of "screening" but I use them all the time. Screening is a very hard word to translate in the context of clinical studies. I hope somebody else comes up with a better option.
Best Regards,
Yasser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-17 20:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I FOUND IT: التحري أو فرز (كما في فرز إنتقائي أو تحري إنتقائي)
You can say: فشل التحري ، فشل الفرز أو فشل الإنتقاء

EXAMPLES:

... الكشفي عن مرض فقر الدم المنجلي (sickle Cell Screening) . ... الأمراض.و ينبغي على المتقدم التحري عن كل ...
www.biochemistry4all.com/ forums/archive/index.php/t-51.html - 15k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


مجالس شمس العوامية - ما هي أهمية ...(SICKLE CELL SCREENING) . 2-رحلان الهيموجلوبين (لكشف إعتلالات ... و ينبغي على المتقدم التحري عن ...
www.awamsun.com/vb/showthread. php?goto=lastpost&t=21768 - 155k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


العيادة الشاملة :: Click4clinic.com ...... (مورثة APC ) ، ويمكن التحري عنها باختبارات ... المسح (SCREENING). - اختبار المسح يعني إجراء ...
click4clinic.com/modules.php?name=Health_ guide&file=article&hid=3 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

1 entry found... screening, selective تحري انتقائي ...1 entry found... screening, selective. تحري انتقائي ؛ فرز انتقائي ؛
www.emro.who.int/umd/ViewWord.asp?Code=EMT-S005107 - 4k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
You are super! Thank you very much for your time and help. You have no idea how much your "jewels" helped! I'm so grateful!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1حظرNagwan Noaman
3 +1تفحص، تقصيYasser El Helw
1 +1حجب
Shazly


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screen
حظر


Explanation:
screened = محظور
screening = حظر


Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Al-Rouby
45 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حجب


Explanation:
تغطية
ستر

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: حجب
31 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screen
تفحص، تقصي


Explanation:
I know that these words do not give the exact meaning of "screening" but I use them all the time. Screening is a very hard word to translate in the context of clinical studies. I hope somebody else comes up with a better option.
Best Regards,
Yasser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-17 20:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I FOUND IT: التحري أو فرز (كما في فرز إنتقائي أو تحري إنتقائي)
You can say: فشل التحري ، فشل الفرز أو فشل الإنتقاء

EXAMPLES:

... الكشفي عن مرض فقر الدم المنجلي (sickle Cell Screening) . ... الأمراض.و ينبغي على المتقدم التحري عن كل ...
www.biochemistry4all.com/ forums/archive/index.php/t-51.html - 15k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


مجالس شمس العوامية - ما هي أهمية ...(SICKLE CELL SCREENING) . 2-رحلان الهيموجلوبين (لكشف إعتلالات ... و ينبغي على المتقدم التحري عن ...
www.awamsun.com/vb/showthread. php?goto=lastpost&t=21768 - 155k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


العيادة الشاملة :: Click4clinic.com ...... (مورثة APC ) ، ويمكن التحري عنها باختبارات ... المسح (SCREENING). - اختبار المسح يعني إجراء ...
click4clinic.com/modules.php?name=Health_ guide&file=article&hid=3 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

1 entry found... screening, selective تحري انتقائي ...1 entry found... screening, selective. تحري انتقائي ؛ فرز انتقائي ؛
www.emro.who.int/umd/ViewWord.asp?Code=EMT-S005107 - 4k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages




Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
You are super! Thank you very much for your time and help. You have no idea how much your "jewels" helped! I'm so grateful!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ahmad