KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Unblinding

Arabic translation: إزالة التعمية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unblinding
Arabic translation:إزالة التعمية
Entered by: Latifah88

16:21 Feb 17, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Unblinding
Screening a subject.
Unblinding a subject.
(in a study)
That is not a valid subject for the study. (medical)
Latifah88
إزالة التعمية
Explanation:
The blinding used in scientific experiments (the masking of information about which group a subject belongs to, the experimental group or the control group) is called التعمية

If the experiment is double-blind (the information is blocked from both the study conductor and the subject) we call it مزدوجة التعمية

The unblinding of a subject (the unmasking of the masked information, revealing to which group the subject belongs, the experimental group or the control group) is called إزالة التعمية

Take a look at

http://www.babylon.com/definition/double blind/Other
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That is it, indeed. Hope you can help me in the other term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5إزالة التعميةFuad Yahya
5يصرح بنشرNagwan Noaman
5يوضح/يزيل الغموض الذي يكتنف ...Ahmed Al-Rouby
3يكشف النقاب عن
Iman Khaireddine
1قم بكشف
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unblind
يصرح بنشر


Explanation:
It's the opposite of screening.

Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
قم بكشف


Explanation:
تعرية

to free from blindness; to give or restore sight to; to open the eyes of.

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 98

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unblind
يوضح/يزيل الغموض الذي يكتنف ...


Explanation:
to free from blindness or illusion

Ahmed Al-Rouby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unblind
يكشف النقاب عن


Explanation:
يكشف النقاب عن

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unblinding
إزالة التعمية


Explanation:
The blinding used in scientific experiments (the masking of information about which group a subject belongs to, the experimental group or the control group) is called التعمية

If the experiment is double-blind (the information is blocked from both the study conductor and the subject) we call it مزدوجة التعمية

The unblinding of a subject (the unmasking of the masked information, revealing to which group the subject belongs, the experimental group or the control group) is called إزالة التعمية

Take a look at

http://www.babylon.com/definition/double blind/Other

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That is it, indeed. Hope you can help me in the other term.