KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Sepsis ( HiB)

Arabic translation: إنتان


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sepsis ( HiB)
Arabic translation:إنتان
Entered by: mutargm

19:27 Feb 19, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / paedatric
English term or phrase: Sepsis ( HiB)
This baby Diagnoses:
1-Sepsis ( HiB).
2-Meningitis ( HiB)
---------------------------------
Could anyone please explain where does exactly Sepsis accurs at; in the blood or in the tissues in this case.
mutargm
Saudi Arabia
إنتان
Explanation:
Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary defines SEPSIS as the presence in the blood or other tissues of pathogenic microorganisms or their toxins.
Selected response from:

Dikran
Grading comment
Thanks, YOUR GREAT ! ShhhukRan !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3إنتان
Dikran
5فساد الدم الحاد
Zeinab Asfour
5تقيح / تسمم جرثومي صديدي بالدم أو بالأنسجة
Mohamed Al-Hefnawy
4خمج الدمHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sepsis ( hib)
خمج الدم


Explanation:
كذا ترجمت في قاموس صخر في الرابط المبين أدناه. أما )اها
hib فهي تعني Haemophilus influenzae type b
أي فيروس الهيموفيلوس إنفلونزا كما هو مبين في الرابط
www.childrenshospital.org/az/Site1574/mainpageS1574P0.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-20 02:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يحدث هذا التسمم في الدم كما هو مبين في
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/SEPSIS


    Reference: http://qamoos.sakhr.com/idrisidic_1.asp?Sub=Sepsis
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 35

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sepsis ( hib)
إنتان


Explanation:
Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary defines SEPSIS as the presence in the blood or other tissues of pathogenic microorganisms or their toxins.


    Reference: http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
Dikran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, YOUR GREAT ! ShhhukRan !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Al-Rouby: That's right. Correct translation is إنتان
9 hrs

agree  Dr Wahidi
11 hrs

agree  Dina Abdo
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sepsis ( hib)
تقيح / تسمم جرثومي صديدي بالدم أو بالأنسجة


Explanation:
From a specialized medical dictionary!

Mohamed Al-Hefnawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sepsis ( hib)
فساد الدم الحاد


Explanation:
http://www.alwatan.com.sa/daily/2002-03-13/socity/socity04.h...
فساد الدم
http://www.pukmedia.com/witar/w3652.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-02-20 14:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alkhaleej.ae/articles/show_article.cfm?val=238530
مرض تعفن الدم “Sepsis”.



Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40