KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

hot flush

Arabic translation: نوبات حرارة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot flush
Arabic translation:نوبات حرارة
Entered by: mbrodie

20:07 Aug 1, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / menopause
English term or phrase: hot flush
well known symptom of the menopause

All help is greatly appreciated - many thanks
mbrodie
United Kingdom
نوبات حرارة
Explanation:
نوبات حرارة فجائية تصيب المرأة في سن اليأس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-01 20:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.layyous.com/articles arabic/menopause_ar.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-01 20:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1- من أهم أعراض سن اليأس الشعور بنوبات حرارة في الوجه والرأس و التعرق الكثير و تحدث في 70-80% من النساء في هذا السن و تختلف شدة هذه الأعراض من سيدة إلى أخرى فقد تستمر عندهن هذه الأعراض لمدة 10 سنوات
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
The overwhelming majority has it! Many thanks I found this most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8نوبات حرارة
Zeinab Asfour
4 +4الهبّات الساخنة
Nesrin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الهبّات الساخنة


Explanation:
سن اليأس، كمفهوم، هو تلك النقطة الحرجة من ... تعتبر الهبّات الساخنة من أكثر الأعراض ...
www.khosoba.com/medical-guide/fertility/041228x01-fertility...

سن اليأس ثلث النساء في أمريكا، تقريباً 36 مليون ... تحدث الهبّات الساخنة بشكل متقطع وقبل ...
www.noktanos.com/tenn/aenn928.php

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariam Osmann: تمام يا نسرين كمان في العامية نقول الفورات
54 mins

agree  R Farhat
1 hr

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
3 hrs

agree  Ali Al awadi
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
نوبات حرارة


Explanation:
نوبات حرارة فجائية تصيب المرأة في سن اليأس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-01 20:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.layyous.com/articles arabic/menopause_ar.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-01 20:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1- من أهم أعراض سن اليأس الشعور بنوبات حرارة في الوجه والرأس و التعرق الكثير و تحدث في 70-80% من النساء في هذا السن و تختلف شدة هذه الأعراض من سيدة إلى أخرى فقد تستمر عندهن هذه الأعراض لمدة 10 سنوات

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
The overwhelming majority has it! Many thanks I found this most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Personally, I would use your suggestion, not mine, though I found over 700 search results for الهبات الساخنة
3 mins
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Nesrin :o)

agree  ahmadwadan.com: Thanks God that I am a man :P
15 mins
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Ahmad :o) Poor women..see what all they have to go through :P

agree  Mariam Osmann: more scientific. "just relief her pains man :D"
1 hr
  -> THAaAaNk You very much MAlaiky :o) lol...masakeen the women ;)

agree  Dikran
3 hrs
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Sir :o)

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
3 hrs
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Hamzeh :o)

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
9 hrs
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Mohamed :o)

agree  Ali Al awadi
11 hrs
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Ali :o)

agree  Dina Abdo: happens also to men Ahmed, especially ones married to women with menopause :D
12 hrs
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Dinaaaaa :o)