KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

softgels

Arabic translation: كبسولة جيلاتينية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:softgels
Arabic translation: كبسولة جيلاتينية
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

13:46 Aug 3, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pharmaceutical
English term or phrase: softgels
miltivitamin comes in a count of 90 softgels
Nivo
United States
كبسولة جيلاتينية
Explanation:
softgel is a pliable soft gelatin capsule containing a liquid preparation (as a medicine)
It can be translated also as حبوب زيت/زيتية/جيلاتين
The right choice depends on the dialect used
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4كبسولة جيلاتينيةAli Al awadi
3سوفت جيل - القوام الجلي
eltorgomania


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
كبسولة جيلاتينية


Explanation:
softgel is a pliable soft gelatin capsule containing a liquid preparation (as a medicine)
It can be translated also as حبوب زيت/زيتية/جيلاتين
The right choice depends on the dialect used



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=softgel&r=66
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
15 mins
  -> Thanks alot Mohamed

agree  eltorgomania: I believe it is a good answer, though it might not be كبسولات.
26 mins
  -> You are right..Thanks alot Samy

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks alot Hamzeh

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
15 hrs
  -> Thanks alot Mohamed

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
سوفت جيل - القوام الجلي


Explanation:
That's what I found. The reason for transliteration is that it is not translated in the Clinic4Clinic.com site.

you may try the glossary they have, though it didn't work with me.


    Reference: http://click4clinic.com/modules.php?name=Drugs&file=ShowDrug...
    Reference: http://myweb.ecomplanet.com/BADR2752/mycustompage0004.htm
eltorgomania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: If you transliterate, what are you going to do about the figure 90?
18 hrs
  -> قول لي انت بقى؟ :-) good question. The problem is that I thought it a medical substance. It might be 90 حبة or 90 كبسولة