KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

placeholder

Arabic translation: أداة بالون


09:52 Aug 5, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / breast cancer
English term or phrase: placeholder
the surgeon first of all inserts a “placeholder” called an expander, which is increased in size for about 6 months.
Mohamed Al-Hefnawy
Egypt
Arabic translation:أداة بالون
Explanation:
يزرع بالون (موسعات الجلد) عند منطقة الثدي عن طريق قسطرة ثم يزيد حجم هذا البالون تدريجياً و يتم الحقن بماء (مقطر أو ملحي) ويمكن استخدام دعامات سليكية إلى جانبه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-05 10:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أداة تسمى موسعات الجلد
أو
بالون يعمل كموسع للجلد
Selected response from:

Mariam Osmann
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you, but i think if it is "أداة توسيع" it will be better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5محوطهzax
3أداة بالون
Mariam Osmann
2 +1دعامة-موسع-أداة تدعيمAli Al awadi


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دعامة-موسع-أداة تدعيم


Explanation:
Really I can not find an Arabic equivalent for "placeholder"..but I think a guess can be helpful in light of the context provided

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
22 hrs
  -> Thanks alot Heba

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
أداة بالون


Explanation:
يزرع بالون (موسعات الجلد) عند منطقة الثدي عن طريق قسطرة ثم يزيد حجم هذا البالون تدريجياً و يتم الحقن بماء (مقطر أو ملحي) ويمكن استخدام دعامات سليكية إلى جانبه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-05 10:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أداة تسمى موسعات الجلد
أو
بالون يعمل كموسع للجلد

Mariam Osmann
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, but i think if it is "أداة توسيع" it will be better.

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
محوطه


Explanation:
Mahwatah.

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish