KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

sentinel lymph node technique

Arabic translation: العقد اللمفية الخافرة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sentinel lymph node
Arabic translation:العقد اللمفية الخافرة
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

10:55 Aug 6, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / breast cancer
English term or phrase: sentinel lymph node technique
Progress is being made towards rendering surgery even more conservative in the form of the sentinel lymph node technique.

(please translate the whole sentence)
Mohamed Al-Hefnawy
Egypt
العقد اللمفية الخافرة
Explanation:

المعجم الطبي الموحد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-06 11:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also called "sentinel gland"
http://www.medicinenet.com/sentinel_lymph_node_biopsy/articl...
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4العقد اللمفية الخافرة
Abdelmonem Samir
3تقنية العقدة الليمفية المجاورةAmgad


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
العقد اللمفية الخافرة


Explanation:

المعجم الطبي الموحد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-06 11:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also called "sentinel gland"
http://www.medicinenet.com/sentinel_lymph_node_biopsy/articl...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sentinel_lymph_node
Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: تقنية اقتصادية لجراحة قياسية لسرطان الثدي بأخذ خزعة أولية تحدد مدى النسيج الذي يتعين فصله من الثدي
56 mins
  -> Thanks for the explanation, Alaa.

agree  Mariam Osmann: yes also called العقد اللمفية الحارسة
1 hr
  -> Sure, thanks, Marry.

agree  Ehab Tantawy: May also called تقنية العقدة الليمفاوية الحارسة
2 hrs
  -> Yea, خافرة is so close to حارسة sometimes also خفيرة as in "خفر الحدود " :)

agree  Zeinab Asfour
5 hrs
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Zeinab :o)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تقنية العقدة الليمفية المجاورة


Explanation:
تحقق تقدم نحو مزيد من مستوى تحفظ الجراحة في صورة تقنية العقدة الليمفية المجاورة.

Amgad
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4