KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

antigen

Arabic translation: مستضد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:antigen
Arabic translation:مستضد
Entered by: mbrodie

21:17 Aug 7, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / microbiology
English term or phrase: antigen
combats disease in body
mbrodie
United Kingdom
مستضد
Explanation:
مُسْتَضِدّ
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks nesrin, very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7مستضد
Nesrin
5 +2مستضد أو أنتيجين
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5 +2مولد المضاد
Zeinab Asfour
4 +1مستضد
Ala Rabie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
مستضد


Explanation:
مُسْتَضِدّ


    Reference: http://62.193.78.3/umd/ViewWordoftheday.asp?Code=EMT-A003759
Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
many thanks nesrin, very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariam Osmann: tamam Nesrin
6 mins

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
7 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
2 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
9 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
9 hrs

agree  Abdelmonem Samir
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مستضد


Explanation:
مستضدات


    Reference: http://www.emro.who.int/umd/Viewword.asp?Code=EMT-A003759
Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مستضد أو أنتيجين


Explanation:
http://www.emro.who.int/umd/Viewword.asp?Code=EMT-A003759
الأصح هو مستضد


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=+antigen+%D8%A7%D9%...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: I may as well agree with you :P
6 mins
  -> Thanks Dear Zeinab

agree  Ali Al awadi: sure both مستضد and أنتيجين can be used in a target text
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Dear Ali

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مولد المضاد


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-07 21:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مولد الضد
http://ar.wiktionary.org/wiki/antigen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-07 21:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.babylon.com/definition/Antigen/Arabic?uil=English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-07 21:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/antigen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-07 21:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المولد المضاد
http://www.pharmacorner.com/News/news.asp?ref=227

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
6 mins
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Hamzeh :o)

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
11 hrs
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Noha :o)