KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

infusions or injections

Arabic translation: التسريب (التسريب الوريدي)ا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:infusions
Arabic translation:التسريب (التسريب الوريدي)ا
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

15:13 Aug 11, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / breast cancer
English term or phrase: infusions or injections
A course of chemotherapy consists of doses of drugs given alone or together according to a fixed schedule at defined intervals usually as infusions or injections but also sometimes as tablets.

Please let me know the difference between the 2 word!!
Mohamed Al-Hefnawy
Egypt
الحقن أو التسريب (التسريب الوريدي)ا
Explanation:
كلمة "التسريب" او التسريب الوريدي" هي المستخدمة هنا وفقاً لقاموس حتي والمعطم الطبي الموحد. وهي عملية تسريب سائل ـ غير الدم - في الوريد بفعل الجاذبية وبدون ضغط كما في الحقن.
infusion:
the therapeutic introduction of a fluid other than blood, as saline solution, into a vein.
وفي هذا الجزء يوضح هذا المرجع الفرق بين الحقن والتسريب
NOTE: An infusion flows in by gravity, an injection is forced in by a syringe
http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5التسريب أو الحقن
Zuhair Nara
5 +3الحقن أو التسريب (التسريب الوريدي)ا
Abdelmonem Samir
5بالغرس/ النقع أو الحقنRaouf Malek
5غرس أو حقن
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
4 -1الحقن بالتنقيطRehab Mohamed


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بالغرس/ النقع أو الحقن


Explanation:
بالغرس/ النقع أو الحقن

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-11 15:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

infusions = the slow injection of a substance into a vein or tissue

Raouf Malek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
غرس أو حقن


Explanation:
غرس أو حقن

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-11 15:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Raouf I did not notice your answer!

Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
التسريب أو الحقن


Explanation:
التسريب هو عملية إدخال أدوية أو مواد مغذية إلى االجسم عبر الوريد, على مدار فترة طويلة نسبيا, و يسمى أيضا التسريب الوريدي

الحقن هو إستعمال الإبرة لإدخال الأدوية, وهي عملية أقصر مدة من التسريب

Zuhair Nara
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelmonem Samir: سبقتني
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mariam Osmann: taman: http://mednet3.who.int/EMLib/wmf/Arabic/009_antidotes.doc.
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: "exactly" التسريب الوريدي يتم عن طريق وضع الدواء ضمن السيروم ومن ثم يتم تعليق السيروم للمريض لفترة معينة
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxSpring2007
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  MElHelw
1 hr
  -> thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الحقن أو التسريب (التسريب الوريدي)ا


Explanation:
كلمة "التسريب" او التسريب الوريدي" هي المستخدمة هنا وفقاً لقاموس حتي والمعطم الطبي الموحد. وهي عملية تسريب سائل ـ غير الدم - في الوريد بفعل الجاذبية وبدون ضغط كما في الحقن.
infusion:
the therapeutic introduction of a fluid other than blood, as saline solution, into a vein.
وفي هذا الجزء يوضح هذا المرجع الفرق بين الحقن والتسريب
NOTE: An infusion flows in by gravity, an injection is forced in by a syringe
http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...

Example sentence(s):
  • معالجات من هذا النوع على هيئة تسريبات infusions "------.http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:No37KGkAVF4J:www.islamset.com/arabic/anews/wiliams.html+infusions+%D8%AD%D9%82%D9%86&hl=ar&gl=eg&ct=clnk&cd=1
  • http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q=infusions+%D8%AA%D8%B3%D8%B1%D9%8A%D8%A8%D8%A7%D8%AA&meta=

    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=injection
    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?infusion
Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: "exactly" التسريب الوريدي يتم عن طريق وضع الدواء ضمن السيروم ومن ثم يتم تعليق السيروم للمريض لفترة معينة
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Hamzeh.

agree  MElHelw
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mohamed.

agree  Ali Al awadi: I agree and thanks for providing references
2 hrs
  -> You are welcome, Ali. Thanks.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
الحقن بالتنقيط


Explanation:
infusion is a slow and/or prolonged delivery of a drug or fluids through a vein or artery.

so infusion could be الحقن بالتنقيط




Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Abdelmonem Samir: I'm sorry. You are referring to "instillation". Check instillation in any medical dictionary, or view these http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?instillation ---------------------http://216.251.232.159/semdweb/internetsomd/ASP/1529304.asp
2 hrs