KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

chemical building blocks

Arabic translation: الوحدات الكيميائية الأساسية-العناصر الكيميائية الأساسة-الوحدات الكيميائية البنائية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chemical building blocks
Arabic translation:الوحدات الكيميائية الأساسية-العناصر الكيميائية الأساسة-الوحدات الكيميائية البنائية
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

08:50 Aug 12, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / breast cancer
English term or phrase: chemical building blocks
Alkylating agents change the chemical building blocks in genetic information (DNA)
Mohamed Al-Hefnawy
Egypt
الوحدات الكيميائية الأساسية-العناصر الكيميائية الأساسة-الوحدات الكيميائية البنائية
Explanation:
The essential Chemical molecules comprising the DNA of the genetic information
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4الوحدات الكيميائية الأساسية-العناصر الكيميائية الأساسة-الوحدات الكيميائية البنائية
Ehab Tantawy
5 +2اللبنات الأساسية لجزيئات الدي إن إيه (الدنا) /النيوكلوتيدات/ النيوكليدات/ سلسلة الحموض النووية
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5أسس البناء الكيمائيzax
4وحدات التركيب الكيميائي/ الوحدات الكيميائية البنيوية /
Mohamed Gaafar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الوحدات الكيميائية الأساسية-العناصر الكيميائية الأساسة-الوحدات الكيميائية البنائية


Explanation:
The essential Chemical molecules comprising the DNA of the genetic information

Ehab Tantawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Mariam Osmann: الوحدات/ الكتل البنائية الكيميائية
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Dina Abdo
23 hrs
  -> Thnak you very much,you are highly appreciated.

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وحدات التركيب الكيميائي/ الوحدات الكيميائية البنيوية /


Explanation:
hope it helps

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أسس البناء الكيمائي


Explanation:
Lit. : مكعبات

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
اللبنات الأساسية لجزيئات الدي إن إيه (الدنا) /النيوكلوتيدات/ النيوكليدات/ سلسلة الحموض النووية


Explanation:
Nucleic acids: Large naturally occurring molecules composed of chemical building blocks known as nucleotides. There are two kinds of nucleic acids, DNA and RNA.
http://web.mmsupport.net/content/view/131/71/
http://www.werathah.com/genetic/intro.htm
http://www.arabiclub.net/arabi/printthread.php?t=5476
http://www.moe.gov.jo/worldlinks/taf/world_links/biology/pag...
http://www.werathah.com/learning/dna.htm

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlearn123
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Salwati

agree  Samah Soliman
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Samah :)