KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Imperically

Arabic translation: عمليا / تجريبيا /معمليا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:empirically
Arabic translation:عمليا / تجريبيا /معمليا
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

14:35 Sep 11, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / تقرير طبي
English term or phrase: Imperically
Acyclovir which was started with antibiotics Imperically was stopped.
mutargm
Saudi Arabia
/من الناحية العملية و التجريبية/عمليا / تجريبيا /معمليا
Explanation:
Actually, I thin k there is a spelling mistake in the term "imperically"...may be u mean "empirical" which means "based on observation and experimentation" especially the context is scientific medical.
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1بعد تجربته السريرية
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5 -1تم إيقاف استعماله إجبارياً - منع استخدامه إجبارياً/بشكل إجباري أو إلزامي
Ehab Tantawy
2 -1/من الناحية العملية و التجريبية/عمليا / تجريبيا /معملياAli Al awadi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
imperically
تم إيقاف استعماله إجبارياً - منع استخدامه إجبارياً/بشكل إجباري أو إلزامي


Explanation:
تم إيقاف استعماله إجبارياً - منع استخدامه إجبارياً/بشكل إجباري أو إلزامي

Ehab Tantawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ali Al awadi: Dear brother Ehab, I am more than sure that there is no "imperical" in English. More than 900 Eng-Eng dictionaries can never be wrong..I believe the 900 Eng-Eng dictionaries and I do not believe Arab Academy dictionary.
14 mins
  -> Thanks my brother, if you put the word"Imprical" at http://www.arabicacademy.org.eg/search.asp?sid=1, you will find that this word is used as found in the upper context, i do not invent translations, but may i did not use the appropriate meaning.Thanks

disagree  Fayez Roumieh: على محق في ملاحظته، ولكن حبذا لو كانت أخف وطأة، فكل ابن آدم خطاء يا على بيك
5 hrs
  -> Thanks my brother, if you put the word"Imprical" at http://www.arabicacademy.org.eg/search.asp?sid=1, you will find that this word is used as found in the upper context, i do not invent translations, but may i did not use the appropriate meaning.Thanks

neutral  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: بما أن صاحب السؤال لم يبد أي تعليق أو توضيح وبما أن الكلمة ملتبسة فارحمو أخوكم إيهاب
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
imperically
/من الناحية العملية و التجريبية/عمليا / تجريبيا /معمليا


Explanation:
Actually, I thin k there is a spelling mistake in the term "imperically"...may be u mean "empirical" which means "based on observation and experimentation" especially the context is scientific medical.



    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=25419&dict=CA...
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fayez Roumieh: من جهتي أفضل: تجريبيا
5 hrs
  -> Mashee ya Fayez Bic..But I already gave تجريبيا ,so no need for your "neutral",,I think an"agree" will look nicer,won't it ?

neutral  Ehab Tantawy: Dear Brother Ali, No problem at all, we are here to help others and share ideas so as to rise our level inside our community. So, as we are brothers, i am accepting any comment freely this is your opinion and no objection for any.الحمد لله إني لم أخترع
14 hrs
  -> Dear Ehab, Just tell me one single dictionary (other than the dictionary of arabic academy) which says that there is "imperically" in English>>Regards

disagree  Yasser El Helw: Empirical antibiotic is an antibiotic given without microbiogical (laboratory) evidence of microorganism sensitivity. Your "Maamaleyan" is the exact opposite.
42 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empirically
بعد تجربته السريرية


Explanation:
أي لم يعد يستخدم على المرضى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-11 18:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

based on practical medical experience: based on practical experience in the medical treatment of real cases, and not on applied theory or scientific proof
Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-11 18:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كلمة السريرية تعني عمليا على المرضى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-11 20:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أي ممكن أيضا
بعد تجربته عمليا على المرضي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-09-12 09:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.numilogebooks.com/fiche_livre.asp?PID=10199
http://www.numilogebooks.com/package/couvertures/0306476290....

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ehab Tantawy: أخي الحبيب أدعو الله أن يغفر لي هذا الذنب العظيم-جزاكم الله خيراً
2 hrs
  -> سامحك الله وسامحنا جميعا :)

agree  Ali Al awadi: I did not say that "mistaken is the person who introduced iperical into dictionaries..but I said all Eng-Eng dictionaries know nothing about "imperical...the only dictionary that mentioned it is that of the Arab academy
11 hrs
  -> الأستاذ العزيز علي ملاحظتك الهامة تقترح أن من أدخل المصطلح في القاموس قد أخطأ في كتابة الكلمة وهذا وارد جدا ولكن الغريب أن البحث عنها في غوغل يرجع من أكثر من ألف نتيجة




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ehab Tantawy, Ali Al awadi, Ahmed Dahman