KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

How are you feeling today?

Arabic translation: كيف حالك اليوم؟


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How are you feeling today?
Arabic translation:كيف حالك اليوم؟
Entered by: AhmedAMS

22:03 Mar 3, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: How are you feeling today?
Do you have a headache?
Do you feel short of breath?
Do you have any pain?
nancy
كيف تشعر اليوم؟
Explanation:
كيف تشعر اليوم؟

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 22:16:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
ما حالك اليوم؟
هل تشعر بصداع؟
هل تشعر بصعوبة فى التنفس؟
هل تشعر بأى ألام؟
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2كيف تشعر اليوم؟AhmedAMS
4 +1كيف صحتك اليوم؟Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
كيف تشعر اليوم؟


Explanation:
كيف تشعر اليوم؟

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 22:16:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
ما حالك اليوم؟
هل تشعر بصداع؟
هل تشعر بصعوبة فى التنفس؟
هل تشعر بأى ألام؟

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: Excellent my friend
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh.

agree  sandouk
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Sandouk.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كيف صحتك اليوم؟


Explanation:
Pronounced KAYF SIHHATUK ALYOWM? (literally, "How is your health today?"

I work at a hospital (M.D. Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, Texas), and of all the questions that a clinician may ask a patient, "How are you feeling today?" is near the top in difficulty because most patients think you are merely socializing, so they reflexively respond, "I am just fine, and you?"

That is why we interpreters massage the expression just a bit to make the point that this is a medical, not social, question.

I assume that the other questions you posted are intended to clarify the intent of the main question. If you need them translated as well, they need to be posted separately (a KudoZ etiquette point that some users find irritating, but we have to abide by it).

Before you go ahead and repost the questions, I would like to make a cautionary point: As much as health care professionals desire to learn the most common phrases in their daily practice in order to communicate with their non-English-speaking patients, it is not really a recommended practice, unless one pursues the acquisition of the patient's language by serious study. Many issues are involved. Medical liability is just one of them.

For practitioners who have no access to qualified medical interpreters, we recommend bilingual phrase lists with iconic pictures. We at M.D. Anderson have created a number of these to serve the needs of different hospital floors and different outpatient clinics. We will be happy to make these available to you or even to tailor-make one for you (no charge).

One last point: The question "How are you feeling today?" is genderless in English, but not so in Arabic. Gender is indicated differently in different Arabic dialects. Standard written Arabic is the same in all Arabic-speaking communities, but typically is not used in conversations. These complications are further reasons why there is no good substitute for a professional interpreter except serious language study. Good luck.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosaline
8 days