KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

pone

Arabic translation: النخاع العظمى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bone marrow
Arabic translation:النخاع العظمى
Entered by: AhmedAMS

15:20 Mar 10, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: pone
pone marow
khuzama
النخاع
Explanation:
وهى المادة الموجودة بداخل العظام
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2النخاعAhmedAMS
4 +1عظمFuad Yahya
4 +1النخاع العظميAmer al-Azem


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
النخاع


Explanation:
وهى المادة الموجودة بداخل العظام

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
17 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rosaline
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
النخاع العظمي


Explanation:
I dont know if the asker means "marrowbone" . If that is the case, the above meaning would be appropriate. I think Ahmed's answer is correct.

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عظم


Explanation:
Your text has a typographical error. The correct word is "bone," Which is عظم in Arabic.

Bone marrow is the tissue in the core of the bone structure where blood cells are produced in the form of "stem cells" before they end up in the blood stream as mature, differentiated blood cells. In Arabic, the bone marrow is referred to as النخاع العظمي

Some people refer to bone marrow as مخ العظم

It is important to distinguish النخاع العظمي from النخاع الشوكي which is the spinal cord, also referred to as الحبل الشوكي

In fact, in medical interpreting, we prefer الحبل الشوكي when referring to the spinal cord in order to avoid confusion with النخاع العظمي

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
8 days