KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Executive Cardiac Health Screening

Arabic translation: الفحص الشامل لحالة القلب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Executive Cardiac Health Screening
Arabic translation:الفحص الشامل لحالة القلب
Entered by: duraid

08:04 Mar 6, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Executive Cardiac Health Screening
If I translate Cardiac Health Screening as فحص صحة القلب
then how will i translate it when the word Executive Precedes it?

Regards
duraid
Australia
الفحص الشامل لحالة القلب
Explanation:
(Executive) is just a marketing cliché to refer to a high-priced package. It could be translated (الممتاز) or (الشامل). However, it is better to use (الشامل) since we are talking about medical services.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3الفحص الشامل لحالة القلبAhmedAMS
4الفحص المخصوص /الممتاز /اللوكس /المتميز لصحة القلبYasser El Helw
3 +1فحص صحة القلب الشاملة
Khalid Nasir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executive cardiac health screening
فحص صحة القلب الشاملة


Explanation:
I refer to http://www.nhc.com.sg/NR/rdonlyres/3D7EA392-6823-4E7A-B09A-E... where Executive Cardiac Health Screening package has 17 items while Cardiac Health Screening package has only 10 items.
The latter is more expanded



    Reference: http://www.nhc.com.sg/NR/rdonlyres/3D7EA392-6823-4E7A-B09A-E...
Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
8 mins
  -> thank you Ahmed

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
executive cardiac health screening
الفحص الشامل لحالة القلب


Explanation:
(Executive) is just a marketing cliché to refer to a high-priced package. It could be translated (الممتاز) or (الشامل). However, it is better to use (الشامل) since we are talking about medical services.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Nasir
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Shazly
14 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Yasser El Helw: I had not seen your الممتاز. I think it is much more accurate thanالشامل.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much. The point is that we are talking about the medical service which is supposed to be equally good for everyone, executive or non-executive.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive cardiac health screening
الفحص المخصوص /الممتاز /اللوكس /المتميز لصحة القلب


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-06 13:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Executive" here means for "important/ high class/ rich/ managerial level executives". I suppose youy pay more and you get more investigations included in your package or maybe you get a suite in a five-star hospital!

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147