KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Elbow anchylosis

Arabic translation: تصلب المرفق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Elbow anchylosis
Arabic translation:تصلب المرفق
Entered by: Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad

09:19 Mar 19, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / diseases
English term or phrase: Elbow anchylosis
a disease or deviation of the Elbow.
Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad
Egypt
تصلب المرفق
Explanation:
تصلب المرفق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-19 09:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

achylosis or ankylosis means
تصلب مفصل وعدم قدرته على الحركة نتيجة رضة أو ومرض أو جراحة أو التحام عظمي غير طبيعي
المصدر: قاموس أطلس الموسوعي
Selected response from:

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تصلب المرفق
Waleed Mohamed
5 +1تيبس كلسي بمفصل الكوع او المرفق
Fathy Shehatto
5قَسَط المرفق - تيبس المرفق - تصلب وألتصاق المرفقMedhat Mohammed


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elbow anchylosis
تصلب المرفق


Explanation:
تصلب المرفق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-19 09:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

achylosis or ankylosis means
تصلب مفصل وعدم قدرته على الحركة نتيجة رضة أو ومرض أو جراحة أو التحام عظمي غير طبيعي
المصدر: قاموس أطلس الموسوعي

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elbow anchylosis
تيبس كلسي بمفصل الكوع او المرفق


Explanation:
reduace of elbow mobility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-19 09:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reduction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-19 09:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ankylosis
Ankylosis, or Anchylosis (from Greek αγκυλος, bent, crooked) is a stiffness of a joint, the result of injury or disease. The rigidity may be complete or partial and may be due to inflammation of the tendinous or muscular structures outside the joint or of the tissues of the joint itself. When the structures outside the joint are affected, the term "false" ankylosis has been used in contradistinction to "true" ankylosis, in which the disease is within the joint. When inflammation has caused the joint-ends of the bones to be fused together the ankylosis is termed osseous or complete. Excision of a completely ankylosed shoulder or elbow may restore free mobility and usefulness to the limb. "Ankylosis" is also used as an anatomical term, bones being said to ankylose (or anchylose) when, from being originally distinct, they coalesce, or become so joined together that no motion can take place between them. See more at Wikipedia.org...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-19 09:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.babylon.com/definition/anchylosis/English

Example sentence(s):
  • تيبس كلسي بمفصل الكوع او المرفق
Fathy Shehatto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hebat Allah

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elbow anchylosis
قَسَط المرفق - تيبس المرفق - تصلب وألتصاق المرفق


Explanation:
قَسَط المرفق - تيبس المرفق - تصلب وألتصاق المرفق

Medhat Mohammed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44