KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

I am going to put in an intravenous

Arabic translation: سأعلق لك تسريباً وريدياً أو داخل وريدياً


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am going to put in an intravenous
Arabic translation:سأعلق لك تسريباً وريدياً أو داخل وريدياً
Entered by: Abby Gomaa

16:54 Mar 30, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / randam questions
English term or phrase: I am going to put in an intravenous
no more context
Abby Gomaa
سأعلق لك تسريباً وريدياً أو داخل وريدياً
Explanation:
My impression is that they are speaking of an intravenous infusion.
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-30 16:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless the context is about "intravenous drug users".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-30 17:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to be on the safe side: سأعطيك واحدة داخل الوريد
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6سأعلق لك تسريباً وريدياً أو داخل وريدياًYasser El Helw
4سوف أفضي إليك بشيء مؤلم
hanysalah
5 -1أنا ذاهب لأدخل لك في الوريد - أنا ذاهب لأدخل لك حقن في الوريد -Medhat Mohammed


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
i am going to put in an intravenous
سأعلق لك تسريباً وريدياً أو داخل وريدياً


Explanation:
My impression is that they are speaking of an intravenous infusion.
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-30 16:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless the context is about "intravenous drug users".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-30 17:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to be on the safe side: سأعطيك واحدة داخل الوريد

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali: سأحقنك في الوريد ونوع الحقن ومحتواه يعتمد على النص
31 mins
  -> شكراً يا زميلي

agree  Fayez Roumieh
1 hr
  -> شكراً يا أخي

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: حقنة وريدية أو سيروم
3 hrs
  -> شكراً

agree  Ehab Tantawy: أنا مع الأخ عبد الله
5 hrs
  -> شكراً

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
6 hrs

agree  Amira Abdallah
15 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
i am going to put in an intravenous
أنا ذاهب لأدخل لك في الوريد - أنا ذاهب لأدخل لك حقن في الوريد -


Explanation:
أنا ذاهب لأدخل لك حقن في الوريد


أنا ذاهب لأعطيك حقن من خلال الوريد‏


Medhat Mohammed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fayez Roumieh: اذهب ولكن لا تغب كثيرا، أنا أمزح يا صديقنا الجديد
1 hr

neutral  Ehab Tantawy: صباح الخير يا أستاذ مدحت - لم أرك كثيراً منذ أن تلاقينا في كونفيرا
4 hrs

disagree  Mohamed Ghazal: I am going here does not mean أنا ذاهب and أدخل لك في الوريد even with the right diacritic, doesn't really make sense!
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i am going to put in an intravenous
سوف أفضي إليك بشيء مؤلم


Explanation:
هو تعبير مجازي ولا شك

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: Sorry Hany, but is there a reference for such a term? coz it never crossed my path before.
3 hrs
  -> NO




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Lamis Maalouf