KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

dips

Arabic translation: جرعات التبغ الممضوغة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dips
Arabic translation:جرعات التبغ الممضوغة
Entered by: AhmedAMS

10:55 Apr 10, 2007
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: dips
record the number of tobacco products (e.g., cigarettes, dips) you use each day
mahmoud
جرعات التبغ الذي يـُمضغ
Explanation:
الذي يـُمضغ ولا يتم تدخينه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-04-10 11:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cdc.gov/communication/tips/tobacco.htm
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2جرعات التبغ الذي يـُمضغAhmedAMS
4النشوق/ التمباكmahmoud bilal
1كرات التبغ المعجون
Fathy Shehatto


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
جرعات التبغ الذي يـُمضغ


Explanation:
الذي يـُمضغ ولا يتم تدخينه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-04-10 11:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cdc.gov/communication/tips/tobacco.htm

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sam Shalalo
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
كرات التبغ المعجون


Explanation:
كرات التبغ المعجون ، وتوضع بين الشفاه السفلى واللثه كاحد الوسائل المختلفة لتعاطى التبغ غير التدخين ، وترتفع نسبة النيكوتين بهذه الطريقة عنها فى طريقة تدخين التبغ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-04-10 11:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=dip

Example sentence(s):
  • .
Fathy Shehatto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 94

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
النشوق/ التمباك


Explanation:

هذا نوع شائع من التبغ اللين الذى يوضع وراء الشفة السفلى أو العلبا أو بأحد جانبى الفم
ويسمى النشوق أو التمباك

mahmoud bilal
Oman
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic