KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

endocrine system vs endocrine glands

Arabic translation: النظام الصُـمِّيّ - الغُدَد الصُـمّ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endocrine system vs endocrine glands
Arabic translation:النظام الصُـمِّيّ - الغُدَد الصُـمّ
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

16:11 May 21, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: endocrine system vs endocrine glands
Is there a difference when translating these two into Arabic?
Raven Black
النظام الصُـمِّيّ - العُدد الصُـمّ
Explanation:
The distinction exists, but is not commonly adhered to.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 19:44:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Correct term for \"glands\" is الغُدَد not العُدد
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much Mr. FuadMYahya.

Also, special thanks to Mr. drhg.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2النظام الصُـمِّيّ - العُدد الصُـمّFuad Yahya
4النظام الهرموني - الغدد الصماءdrhg


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
النظام الصُـمِّيّ - العُدد الصُـمّ


Explanation:
The distinction exists, but is not commonly adhered to.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 19:44:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Correct term for \"glands\" is الغُدَد not العُدد

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353
Grading comment
Thank you very much Mr. FuadMYahya.

Also, special thanks to Mr. drhg.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
النظام الهرموني - الغدد الصماء


Explanation:
endocrine system means النظام الهرموني
endocrine glands means الغدد الصماء

drhg
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic