KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Metabolism/Metabolic wastes

Arabic translation: التمثيل الغذائي، فضلات التمثيل الغذائي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Metabolism/Metabolic wastes
Arabic translation:التمثيل الغذائي، فضلات التمثيل الغذائي
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

22:09 May 21, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Metabolism/Metabolic wastes
I'd like to know the commonly used translation at the tongues of doctors in hospitals and also the correct technical translation.
Raven Black
التمثيل الغذائي، فضلات التمثيل الغذائي
Explanation:
The only Arab country where medicine is practiced in Arabic is Syria (bravo!), where it is not unusual to hear such terms as خمج for "infection" and أيض for "metabolism" and so on.

In popular literature (for the common reader) the term used is التمثيل الغذائي

I work with Arabic-speaking patients, mostly from the Gulf region, Egypt, and Jordan, who come for cancer treatment in Houston, Texas. We use التمثيل الغذائي in our conversations.

Hitti's New Medical Dictionary also lists الاسـتقلاب والاسـتحالة


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much Mr. Fuad Yahya.

Also, special thanks to Mr. Saleh Ayyub.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1الأيض نفايات الأيض
Saleh Ayyub
4التمثيل الغذائي، فضلات التمثيل الغذائيFuad Yahya


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الأيض نفايات الأيض


Explanation:
and it is pronounced :

Alaidh
and
Nefayat Alaidh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem
30 mins
  -> Thanks ..

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التمثيل الغذائي، فضلات التمثيل الغذائي


Explanation:
The only Arab country where medicine is practiced in Arabic is Syria (bravo!), where it is not unusual to hear such terms as خمج for "infection" and أيض for "metabolism" and so on.

In popular literature (for the common reader) the term used is التمثيل الغذائي

I work with Arabic-speaking patients, mostly from the Gulf region, Egypt, and Jordan, who come for cancer treatment in Houston, Texas. We use التمثيل الغذائي in our conversations.

Hitti's New Medical Dictionary also lists الاسـتقلاب والاسـتحالة


Fuad


    Hitti's New Medical Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353
Grading comment
Thank you very much Mr. Fuad Yahya.

Also, special thanks to Mr. Saleh Ayyub.