KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

peace

Arabic translation: أمان


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peace
Arabic translation:أمان
Entered by: Salam Alrawi

05:44 Oct 30, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: peace
This is a text about relaxation exercises and meditation:

{As you breathe in, say the word “peace” to yourself, and as you breathe out, say the word “calm”}

As I know, in some cases in medicine sometimes we need the patient to say some numbers in english and in arabic we may have equivalents to them,
I know this is much easier, but I still would love to know if I have to find equivalents words for (peace) and (calm) in arabic and what would be your suggestions or I can keep them in english, putting in mind that some people may not know english so it would be better to find equenalent in arabic!

Your opinions are really appreciated,
Thanks in advanced,
Salam
Salam Alrawi
United States
أمان
Explanation:
اطمئنان calm
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
those words sound good for me, thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2attune your ear to the sound, and check with your clientFuad Yahya
4 +2سكينة
Mohamed Ghazal
4 +1سلام
Ammar Mahmood
5هدوء والثانية استرخاءSayed Moustafa talawy
5طمأنينة ( القلب)
Mohammad Zahidul Islam
3أمانAhmedAMS
3طمأنينة
Mohsin Alabdali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
أمان


Explanation:
اطمئنان calm

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
those words sound good for me, thank you very much.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
طمأنينة


Explanation:
I would like to offer on the side the suggested translation of "calm" as سكينة. The combined sound of the two words has the same tranquilizing effect as "peace" and "calm".

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
سكينة


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferines10: On pourrait dire هدوء
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  samarh32
9 days
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"peace," "calm," etc.
attune your ear to the sound, and check with your client


Explanation:
Exercises of this kind do not, generally speaking, depend on specific words and how the words are defined by lexicographers. The words are chosen as much for their muisical quailty (monosyllabic, with a relaxed, rhythmic monotone) as for thier semantical value. The general sense of tranquility is essential, but there is no over-riding requirement to be tethered to the precise meaning of these words. The sense of tranquility is evoked as much by the soothing sound of the words as by their meaning. This is not very different from how the soufis choose words to repeat in their spiritual exercises, such as:
حي، حي
الله حي
الخ

Choose words that evoke the sense of serenity and placidity, but make sure to choose as much with your ears as with your eyes. The words do not have to be monosyllabic, but they need to flow with rhthmic regularity.

It is clear that the excercise calls for two different words, one for breathing in, the other for breathing out. It also states that the words will not be spoken out loud, but rather "spoken" internally.

Here is a list of words that fit this description:
سلام
أمان
هدوء
سكون
الخ

How much liberty do you have in choosing such words? To find out, you need to check with your client. Clarify to them what you have in mind, and see how they react to it.

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your advice and explanation, they were really helpful, thank you very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
8 mins

agree  ferines10
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سلام


Explanation:
Dear Salam,
As translators, we all know the cultural connotations of words used within a language. We are told that: instead of translating the expression "summer breaze" from English into Arabic by using the equivalent for the same season, we should rather look for another season with the same pleasant combinations to the Arabic reader; something like: "spring breeze".
Thus, I believe that you can put the source sentence into Arabic in this way:
"وعند الشهيق تذكر او قل في نفسك كلمة تشعر عندهاا بالانفتاح والامل؛ وعند الزفير تذكر كلمة تشعر عندها بالارتياح والهدوء"
So, a meditator can use a word like "Hanan", the name of the lady he loves; another can use another word like "suhool" (meadows) which reminds him of where he lived once

Ammar Mahmood
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much brother Ammar, hope and inshallah you are doing well.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: agree on the notes not the header, that's exactly the point to be noticed when translating such text
27 mins
  -> Thank you dear Assim. Your comment is as thoughtfull as always.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
طمأنينة ( القلب)


Explanation:
طمأنينة / طمأنينة القلب

Mohammad Zahidul Islam
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, brother.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
هدوء والثانية استرخاء


Explanation:
هدوء والثانية استرخاء
واراها هكذا يا سلام
لت التحية


Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much brother, I hope and inshallah you are doing good.