KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

fibrotic tissue

Arabic translation: نسيج متليـّف


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fibrotic tissue
Arabic translation:نسيج متليـّف
Entered by: Gilberte Bechara

16:27 Nov 5, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
English term or phrase: fibrotic tissue
ulcers are covered by callus or fibrotic tissue.
Gilberte Bechara
Australia
نسيج متليـّف
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15نسيج متليـّفAhmedAMS
5نسيج ليفىmshelal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
نسيج متليـّف


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamer Elzein
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Abdallah Ali
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ali Al awadi
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dr Wahidi
27 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Fathy Shehatto
52 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Samya Salem
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Assem Mazloum:
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Saleh Dardeer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Amira Abdallah
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  ahmadwadan.com
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  moutarjim05: شكرا
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نسيج ليفى


Explanation:
fiber means in arabic ليف
fibroma means ورم ليفى
so fibrotic tissue means نسيج ليفى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2007-11-16 10:58:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think that the adjective from the word fider in arabic is ليفى و ليس متليف

Example sentence(s):
  • Mr.Hossam has a fibrotic tissue
mshelal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic