KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Clear!

Arabic translation: Ibta'ed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clear!
Arabic translation:Ibta'ed
Entered by: sktrans

21:11 Jan 11, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Clear!
"Clear!" the doctor shouted and pressed the buttons on the paddles. The patient convulsed as his torso lifted off the table and then came back down with an audible thud.
baraa
Ibta'ed
Explanation:
This is a command given for medical personnel other than the person applying the paddles not to touch the patient, the bed etc. where the electric charge is going to be applied.

PDF] ECG Monitoring, Defibrillation and Synchronized Cardioversion with ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Bares patient’s chest. • Prepares paddle sites with brisk dry rub ... States “All Clear” and observes all personnel are clear of patient, bed, ...
www.physio-control.com/.../product_data/product_evaluations... - Similar pages

[PDF] procedure: defibrillation.11.011File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Call out Stand Clear, and visually check. to see that everyone is clear of patient and ... accumulates between paddles and chest. wall, on paddle handles, ...
www.unchealthcare.org/site/Nursing/nurspractice/procedures/... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Ibta'edsktrans
4 +1!تراجعواMajid Ayad
5 -1تمام / أوكيه / واضحSayed Moustafa talawy
4 -1واضحDoaa El Seify
1استعد/ مستعد
Neamaat Shehatah


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clear!
تمام / أوكيه / واضح


Explanation:
like that here

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Ghazal: He's asking people to stand "clear" of the patient before he shocks him. بل هو ضروري جداً إذ أي شخص يلمس المريض حينها سيتعرض لنفس الصدمة الكهربائية it's standard procedure.
59 mins
  ->  ليس من الضروري طلب الإبتعاد عن المريض في حالة الإنعاش القلبي ولكن ممكن تكون كلمة واضح هنا لإتمام الإجراء ولهذا أستخدمت ثلاث كلمات تعطي نفس المعني

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
clear!
Ibta'ed


Explanation:
This is a command given for medical personnel other than the person applying the paddles not to touch the patient, the bed etc. where the electric charge is going to be applied.

PDF] ECG Monitoring, Defibrillation and Synchronized Cardioversion with ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Bares patient’s chest. • Prepares paddle sites with brisk dry rub ... States “All Clear” and observes all personnel are clear of patient, bed, ...
www.physio-control.com/.../product_data/product_evaluations... - Similar pages

[PDF] procedure: defibrillation.11.011File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Call out Stand Clear, and visually check. to see that everyone is clear of patient and ... accumulates between paddles and chest. wall, on paddle handles, ...
www.unchealthcare.org/site/Nursing/nurspractice/procedures/... - Similar pages



    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Majid Ayad
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Assem Mazloum: ابتعاد صحيح
9 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Nesrin: I never would have guessed
26 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Smaïl Khris
40 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: ابتعدوا
48 mins
  -> agree, when addressed to more than one person

agree  kifahl
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sam Shalalo
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Steve Booth
9 hrs
  -> thank you

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clear!
واضح


Explanation:


Doaa El Seify
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Ghazal: He's asking people to stand "clear" of the patient before he shocks him.
21 mins
  -> thx alot for this explanation

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
clear!
استعد/ مستعد


Explanation:
جاهز أو مستعد لتنفيذ الصدمات الكهربائية لإنعاش المريض. أعتقد أنها أمر للمساعدين في عملية الإنعاش بالإستعداد او أنه يُعلمهم أنه مستعد لإستخدام جهاز الصدمات الكهربائية حتى بيدأوا مساعدته على الجهاز

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clear!
!تراجعوا


Explanation:
الطبيب يأمر من حول المريض بالتراجع. و أفضل استعمال كلمة تراجع عن كلمة ابتعاد لأن الأخيرة تبدو معنفة بعض الشيء لكنها تبقى مقبولة

Majid Ayad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
13 hrs
  -> thank you sir