KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

stent

Arabic translation: دعامة - واقِيَةُ الطُّعْم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stent
Arabic translation:دعامة - واقِيَةُ الطُّعْم
Entered by: Hani Hassaan

02:57 Jan 14, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / stent
English term or phrase: stent
stent
ruled
دعامة - واقِيَةُ الطُّعْم
Explanation:
دعامة - واقِيَةُ الطُّعْم
حسب السياق الناقص

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-14 03:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو
مركب الطبع (قالب مرن يستعمل في تثبيت الطعوم)
all meaings for stent, here:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:LhlokhkH2uUJ:www.click4...
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2دعامة - واقِيَةُ الطُّعْم
Hani Hassaan
4أنبوب شبكي داعم
Mohamed Ghazal
4حلقة فاتحة
kifahl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
دعامة - واقِيَةُ الطُّعْم


Explanation:
دعامة - واقِيَةُ الطُّعْم
حسب السياق الناقص

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-14 03:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو
مركب الطبع (قالب مرن يستعمل في تثبيت الطعوم)
all meaings for stent, here:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:LhlokhkH2uUJ:www.click4...

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Mansour: دعامة or دعامة قلبية. I'm sure.
4 hrs
  -> thanks Amira, no context, have nice day

agree  Yasser El Helw
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Brother Yasser

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حلقة فاتحة


Explanation:
a device implanted in a vessel used to help keep it open.

kifahl
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أنبوب شبكي داعم


Explanation:



    Reference: http://images.google.com.au/images?hl=en&q=stent&btnG=Search...
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8