KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

ُcollect call

Arabic translation: اتصال على حساب المستقبِل/المتلقي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Collect call
Arabic translation:اتصال على حساب المستقبِل/المتلقي
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

16:31 Jan 18, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: ُcollect call
You can call us collect any time
Abby Gomaa
اتصال على حساب المستقبِل
Explanation:
أو على حساب المتلقي

A telephone call that the receiving party is asked to pay for.


Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10اتصال على حساب المستقبِل
Iman Khaireddine
5 +1مكالمة مدفوعة الأجر من الطرف المستقبل لهاAhmedAMS
5إتصال مدفوع
Ghada Samir
5مكالمة مدفوعة من قبل الطرف الآخر
amky
4مكالمة مدفوعة من قبل المستقبل
Ghada Samir
2 +1يمكنك الاتصال بنا على حسابنا في أي وقتYasser El Helw


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
collect call
اتصال على حساب المستقبِل


Explanation:
أو على حساب المتلقي

A telephone call that the receiving party is asked to pay for.




Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 min

agree  Nesrin: المتلقي may be less ambiguous than المستقبل (could be misread "mustaqbal")
2 mins
  -> I guess so, I would go for المتلقي as well.

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
6 mins

agree  Assem Mazloum:
14 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
17 mins

agree  hanysalah
2 hrs

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): One can also say المستهدف. Without prejudice to Nesrin's comment I think the context would solve the problem of fatha or kasra هى مستقبل
3 hrs

agree  kifahl
8 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
15 hrs

agree  zax
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مكالمة مدفوعة الأجر من الطرف المستقبل لها


Explanation:
أو
مكالمة مجانية بالنسبة لطالب المكالمة

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neamaat Shehatah
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مكالمة مدفوعة من قبل المستقبل


Explanation:
مكالمة مدفوعة الأجر من قبل المستقبل

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يمكنك الاتصال بنا على حسابنا في أي وقت


Explanation:
Otherwise your sentence becomes too heavy (Note my level of confidence)!

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مكالمة مدفوعة من قبل الطرف الآخر


Explanation:
اي المتصل لا يدفع رسوم المكالة وانما الطرف الآخر المعني بالمكالمة هو الذي يقوم بالدفع

Example sentence(s):
  • إطلب مكالمة مدفوعة من الطرف الآخر

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=gmail&q=%D9%85%D9%83%D...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إتصال مدفوع


Explanation:
I've just seen it in a film & it is translated as:إتصال مدفوع, I think it is short & expressive

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AhmedAMS: http://www.proz.com/?sp=siterules&mode=show&category=kudoz_a... >> Rule 3.3
2 days18 hrs
  -> Didn't get your point, would you pls. clarify?