KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

probe

Arabic translation: مسبار


17:48 Jan 18, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: probe
it's a medical questionnaire
Abby Gomaa
Arabic translation:مسبار
Explanation:
this is it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-18 18:03:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A slender, flexible surgical instrument used to explore a wound or body cavity.
Selected response from:

Aljobury
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7مسبارAljobury
4 +3مسبار/مجس (أداة للكشف والتنقيب الدقيق)ـ
hanysalah
4 +3مجسّ
Iman Khaireddine
5 +1مسبار او منظار طبي
amky
5 +1استكشافAhmedAMS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
استكشاف


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Mostafa
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
مسبار


Explanation:
this is it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-18 18:03:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A slender, flexible surgical instrument used to explore a wound or body cavity.


Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youssef AHMED: I agree to this translation
5 mins
  -> Thank you Yusuf

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): To confirm your response see this link http://www.emro.who.int/umd/ and you get the same answer. Search for Probe
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Hassan

agree  Assem Mazloum:
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Assem

agree  Mahmoud Helmi
4 hrs
  -> merci ya Mahmoud

agree  Steve Booth
4 hrs
  -> Thanks ya Emandan

agree  kifahl
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks Kifahl

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مجسّ


Explanation:
Another equivalent is مِجسّ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-18 18:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:
-----------
وقد حاز الجهاز الجديد على موافقة إدارة الدواء والغذاء الأميركية، ويقوم الجهاز بإدخال مجس (Probe) من شق صغير، ويقوم بتوليد صدمات عبر أشعة الليزر لتحطيم أنسجة العتمة، ومن ثم يقوم الجهاز بسحب الأنسجة المتحللة بواسطة المجس.
http://palopticlub.com/vb/showthread.php?t=1787

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
29 mins

agree  zax
15 hrs

agree  haiseb
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مسبار/مجس (أداة للكشف والتنقيب الدقيق)ـ


Explanation:
تفسير مسبار

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
4 mins
  -> Thank you Hani

agree  kifahl
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Kifahl

agree  Mohamed Al-Hefnawy
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مسبار او منظار طبي


Explanation:
مسبار يُدخل عبر الانف ، يسمى المسبار ايضاً : المحجاج او المرجاس او المجّس. ...و يسمى منظار البطن
استخدام مسبار وإبرة جوفاء حادة وذلك بالضغط عليها حتى تدخل بشكل تام إلى الجسد ...

Example sentence(s):
  • مسبار يُدخل عبر الانف

    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?ei=utf-8&fr=slv8-yie7&p=%d9%8...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
9 hrs