KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

unwrap

Arabic translation: يزيل (يرفع) الغطاء عن ـ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unwrap
Arabic translation:يزيل (يرفع) الغطاء عن ـ
Entered by: Khaled Al-Shehari

14:40 Jan 19, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: unwrap
unwrap him and begin to administer mouth to mouth resuscitation
Khaled Al-Shehari
Oman
يزيل (يرفع) الغطاء عن ـ
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2خلّصه مما قد يعيق تنفّسه
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4 +2يزيل (يرفع) الغطاء عن ـAhmedAMS
5 +1أزح عنه الغطاء/كشفهAljobury
5،، يفتح ، يزيل عن، يكشف عن
amky
4إكشف الغطاء
Abby Gomaa
4 -1حل/فك وثاقه
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يزيل (يرفع) الغطاء عن ـ


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Majid Ayad
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Salam Alrawi: ازل او ارفع (الغطاء او اي شيء اخر يحيطه), لو اعطى السائل ما هي الحالة لكانت اوضح , كان تكون حالة غرق او برد او صدمة .. الخ, انا احييك اخ احمد على اجاباتك, سؤالي هو: هل يحدث و ان تنام احيانا؟ انت لا تعطي الفرصة للاخرين!!, انا امزح معك فقط, انا احييك
2 hrs
  -> Generally speaking, I am not available online between GMT 23:00 and 09:00 which is about 42% of the day. Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
حل/فك وثاقه


Explanation:
تعليمات لشخص لفك وثاق شخص مقيد

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Doaa El Seify: أعتقد أن النص يتحدث عن بعض التعليمات للقيام بتنفس صناعي لشخص آخر
2 days2 hrs
  -> بعد فكه وليس كشفه!!!ـ

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إكشف الغطاء


Explanation:
إكشف الغطاء و ابدأ فى إنعاشه عن طريق الفم

Abby Gomaa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أزح عنه الغطاء/كشفه


Explanation:
ئ

Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr
  -> شكراً يا أخ محسن

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
خلّصه مما قد يعيق تنفّسه


Explanation:
مثل ربطة العنق أو الملابس التي تشّد على الرقبة والصدر

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir: Although the context given by the asker isn't enough, but I believe that your translation best serves the meaning.
13 hrs
  -> Many Thanks Dear Ghada :)

agree  Doaa El Seify: Me too, ithink that this is the best translation for this medical term
1 day21 hrs
  -> Many Thanks dear Doaa :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
،، يفتح ، يزيل عن، يكشف عن


Explanation:
يزيل عنه الملابس ويبدأ بعملية التنفس

Example sentence(s):
  • يجب ازالة الملابس والكشف عن صدرة للقيام بعملية التدليك والتنفس سريعا

    Protrans
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4