KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

surrogate mother / motherhood

Arabic translation: أم بديلة / أمومة


21:55 Mar 29, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / surrogate mother / motherhood
English term or phrase: surrogate mother / motherhood
surrogate mother / motherhood
ubeydullah
Arabic translation:أم بديلة / أمومة
Explanation:
These are the common, and I believe, correct translations used for these terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-03-30 15:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the note. In this case it should be أم بديلة / أمومة بديلة. Ehab is right. Thank you
Selected response from:

Tamara Zahran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6أم بديلة / أمومة
Tamara Zahran
4 +3أم/أمومة بديلة
Ehab Tantawy
5الأم التي تحل محل الأم الأصلية؛ الأم التي تحمل جنين الأم الأصلية/الأمومةsamargawad
5تأجير الأرحام
Ibrahim Mahros
3الامومةMichael Tharwat


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
أم/أمومة بديلة


Explanation:
أم/أمومة بديلة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-29 21:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surrogate motherhood

Practice in which a woman (the surrogate mother) bears a child for a couple unable to produce children, usually because the wife is infertile or unable to carry a pregnancy to term.

The surrogate is impregnated either through artificial insemination (usually with the sperm of the husband) or through the implantation of an embryo produced by in vitro fertilization. The surrogate traditionally gives up all parental rights, though this has been subject to legal challenge.

© 2005 Encyclopædia Britannica, Inc.
==
surrogate mother
Function: noun
Date: 1978

: a woman who becomes pregnant usually by artificial insemination or surgical implantation of a fertilized egg for the purpose of carrying the fetus to term for another woman
–surrogate motherhood noun

© 2005 Merriam-Webster, Incorporated


Ehab Tantawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: Dear colleagues, Ehab read it thoroughly understoond it completely, thank you Ehab for the valuable information
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Awadh

agree  Aljobury
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Aljobury

agree  Amir Kamel
2 days15 hrs
  -> THANKS Amir

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الأم التي تحل محل الأم الأصلية؛ الأم التي تحمل جنين الأم الأصلية/الأمومة


Explanation:
الأم البدیلة
surrogate mother
woman who carries a fetus to term in her belly for another woman who is unable to do so herself

samargawad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
أم بديلة / أمومة


Explanation:
These are the common, and I believe, correct translations used for these terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-03-30 15:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the note. In this case it should be أم بديلة / أمومة بديلة. Ehab is right. Thank you

Tamara Zahran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
58 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  zi_neb
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Lamis Maalouf: Right, Enes asked it here too:-) http://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/EN/thQuestion.aspx?id...
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Awad Balaish: أم/أمومة بديلة
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Hesham Azzam
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تأجير الأرحام


Explanation:
تأجير الأرحام


    Reference: http://157.150.197.21/dgaacs/arabterm.nsf/WebView?SearchView...
Ibrahim Mahros
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

28 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الامومة


Explanation:
بالنسبة للطفل

Michael Tharwat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4