ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

bronchilitis

Arabic translation: التهاب الشعب الهوائية / التنفسية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bronchilitis
Arabic translation:التهاب الشعب الهوائية / التنفسية
Entered by: Khaled Al-Shehari

14:59 Apr 10, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: bronchilitis
He is treated for bronchilitis which he has since 2006.
Khaled Al-Shehari
United Kingdom
التهاب الشعب الهوائية / التنفسية
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

Awadh Balaish
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5التهاب الشعب الهوائية / التنفسيةAwadh Balaish
5الْتِهابُ القُصَيباتِ التَّنَفُّسِيَّةMedhat Mohammed
5التهاب القصيبات الشعرية/ الْتِهابُ القُصَيبات
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5التهاب القصبات الهوائيةadell
5الالتهاب الشعبىsamargawad
4التهاب الرئوى
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التهاب الرئوى


Explanation:
Do you mean "Bronchitis?"

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
التهاب الشعب الهوائية / التنفسية


Explanation:
**

Awadh Balaish
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehab Tantawy: أيضاً: اِلْتِهابُ الشُّعَب ; اِلْتِهابٌ شُعَبِيّ ; نَزْلَةٌ شُعَبِيَّة
19 mins
  -> Thank you Ehab Tantawy

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
33 mins
  -> Thank you Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh

agree  Ne'maat Shehata
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Hervana

agree  Lina Dallal-Bachi
16 hrs
  -> Thank you lina dallal-bachi

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin Alabdali

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التهاب القصبات الهوائية


Explanation:
bronchus,(pl.bronchi)قصبات هوائية

adell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الالتهاب الشعبى


Explanation:
اِلْتِهابُ الشُّعَب ; اِلْتِهابٌ شُعَبِيّ ; نَزْلَةٌ شُعَبِيَّة
الْتِهابُ القَصَبات ; الْتِهابٌ الشُّعَبِ الهَوَائِيَّة


    Reference: http://en.mimi.hu/disease/bronchitis.html
samargawad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bronchiolitis NOT bronchilitis
التهاب القصيبات الشعرية/ الْتِهابُ القُصَيبات


Explanation:
التهاب القصيبات الشعرية Bronchiolitis
I think there is a typo in bronchilitis so if the correct name is bronchiolitis the exact translation would be التهاب القصيبات الشعرية
التهاب للقُصيبات الهوائية
التهاب في الطرق التنفسية الانتهائية للرئتين والمسماة القصيبات وهو يختلف عن التهاب القصبات الكبيرة
ويشيع عند الأطفال


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=bronchiolitis+%D8%A7%D9...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 62

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الْتِهابُ القُصَيباتِ التَّنَفُّسِيَّة


Explanation:
الْتِهابُ القُصَيباتِ التَّنَفُّسِيَّة

Medhat Mohammed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28