KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

convergence of vision

Arabic translation: تقارب الابصار


21:57 Aug 24, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: convergence of vision
what makes your eyes concentrate on one thing like when reading.
Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Arabic translation:تقارب الابصار
Explanation:
ل
Selected response from:

muhannad
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5بؤرة الإبصار
Mohamed Kamel
4تقارب الابصارmuhannad
4تقارب الإبصارmai mohamed
4التقاء بؤرتي النظر
Mohsin Alabdali
4نقطة تركيز النظر
kimadil
1تركيز الإبصار
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Summary of reference entries provided
Fathy Shehatto

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
تركيز الإبصار


Explanation:
.

Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نقطة تركيز النظر


Explanation:
focus spot

kimadil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التقاء بؤرتي النظر


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بؤرة الإبصار


Explanation:
That's it.

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تقارب الابصار


Explanation:
ل

muhannad
PRO pts in category: 2

48 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تقارب الإبصار


Explanation:
اى التقاء ابصار العينين فى نقطة واحدة وهو ما يشبة الحول

mai mohamed
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Convergence- the ability to use both eyes as a team and to be able to turn the eyes inward to maintain single vision up close.

Convergence Excess (CE)- a clinical condition in which the eyes have a tendency to turn excessively inward when viewing an object at a near distance. Symptoms may include visual fatigue while reading or using a computer, occasional blurred or double vision, and inability to comprehend or concentrate while reading. Clinical signs include: greater esophoria at near than distance, high AC/A ratio, and a high lag of accommodation. Can be improved with vision therapy and/or glasses. (See "Esophoria")

Convergence Insufficiency (CI)- (clinical condition) the inability of the eyes to turn inward and/or sustain an inward turn. Symptoms include eye strain with reading and using a computer, headaches, loss of comprehension, difficulty concentrating, blurred or double vision, and eye fatigue. Clinical signs include: near point of convergence of greater than 4 inches (10 cm), greater exophoria at near than at distance, and low AC/A ratio. Vision therapy is an effective treatment option. For more information, please click here. To review the American Optometric Association's guidelines for convergence insufficiency, please click here. (See "Exophoria")


    Reference: http://www.vision-therapy.com/Glossary_of_Terms.htm
Fathy Shehatto
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 94