KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

chlamidiasis

Arabic translation: مرض الكلاميديا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chlamidiasis
Arabic translation:مرض الكلاميديا
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

15:39 Sep 5, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Sexually transmitted diseases
English term or phrase: chlamidiasis
Sexually transmitted infections (STIs)، such as gonnorhea and **chlamidiasis** are common
Aljobury
Egypt
مرض الكلاميديا
Explanation:
مرض الكلاميديا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-05 15:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more common as chlamydiasis
ويمكننا أن نقول "مرض المُتَدَثِّرات"؛

Chlamydia
المُتَدَثِّرَة (جِنْسٌ مِنَ الجَراثيم السَّلبية الغرام)

chlamydia
مُتَدَثِّرَة
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3مرض الكلاميديا
Ehab Tantawy
4 +3كلاميدياazmi jbeili
5داءُ المُتَدَثِّراتMedhat Mohammed


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
كلاميديا


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-09-05 15:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sehha.com/diseases/id/chlamydia.htm

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto
1 hr

agree  munomoni
4 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مرض الكلاميديا


Explanation:
مرض الكلاميديا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-05 15:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more common as chlamydiasis
ويمكننا أن نقول "مرض المُتَدَثِّرات"؛

Chlamydia
المُتَدَثِّرَة (جِنْسٌ مِنَ الجَراثيم السَّلبية الغرام)

chlamydia
مُتَدَثِّرَة


    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=1&url...
    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=5&url...
Ehab Tantawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Fathy, Ramadan Kareem

agree  abdurrahman: كل عام وانت بخير .. وربنا يوفقك في الماجستير
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Abduh, Ramadan Kareem. Thanks for the SMS

agree  Marwa Ali
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Arwaali

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
داءُ المُتَدَثِّرات


Explanation:
داءُ المُتَدَثِّرات




Medhat Mohammed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44