ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

rectal bleeding

Arabic translation: النزيف الشرجي- النزيف المستقيمي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rectal bleeding
Arabic translation:النزيف الشرجي- النزيف المستقيمي
Entered by: Ghada Samir

00:30 Oct 1, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / rectal bleeding
English term or phrase: rectal bleeding
I think the most common term is نزيف في المستقيم however, I need to know if it would be wrong to say نزيف في فتحة الشرج
Heather Shaw
United States
النزيف الشرجي- النزيف المستقيمي
Explanation:
أو: نزيف في فتحة الشرج /نزيف في المستقيم

http://www.google.com.eg/search?num=100&hl=en&newwindow=1&q=...

http://www.google.com.eg/search?num=100&hl=en&newwindow=1&q=...
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks Ghada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9النزيف الشرجي- النزيف المستقيمي
Ghada Samir
5 +2إدماء شرجيFuad Yahya
5النزيف المستقيميmai mohamed
5نزف شرجي
amky
4نزيف في المستقيمYahya Kerolos


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
النزيف الشرجي- النزيف المستقيمي


Explanation:
أو: نزيف في فتحة الشرج /نزيف في المستقيم

http://www.google.com.eg/search?num=100&hl=en&newwindow=1&q=...

http://www.google.com.eg/search?num=100&hl=en&newwindow=1&q=...

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Ghada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
15 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً، و كل عام و أنتم بخير

agree  Hani Hassaan: عيد مبارك
2 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً، و عيد مبارك علينا جميعاً، إن شاء الله

agree  Awadh Balaish: Happy Eid
6 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً، و كل عام و أنتم بخير

agree  Assem Mazloum:
8 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً، و كل عام و أنتم بخير

agree  Maryse Trevithick
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Maryse:-)

agree  Fathy Shehatto
13 hrs
  -> :)شكراً جزيلاً، و كل عام و أنتم بخير

agree  nouhair ghoniem: عيد سعيد
14 hrs
  -> :)شكراً جزيلاً، و كل عام و أنتم بخير

agree  Lamis Maalouf
22 hrs
  ->  :)شكراً جزيلاً، و كل عام و أنتم بخير

agree  a1interpreter
4 days
  -> MANY THANKS!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نزيف في المستقيم


Explanation:
...

Yahya Kerolos
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
إدماء شرجي


Explanation:
1. "Rectal bleeding" is not usually translated to "bleeding of the rectum" because the phrase does not refer to bleeding of the rectum. It is rather bleeding that passes through the anal passage (usually with stools) to the outside. Take a look here:

http://www.medicinenet.com/rectal_bleeding/article.htm

Quote:
Rectal bleeding (known medically as hematochezia) refers to passage of bright red blood from the anus, often mixed with stool and/or blood clots. (It is called rectal bleeding because the rectum lies immediately above the anus. Although the bleeding indeed may be coming from the rectum, as discussed later, it also may be coming from other parts of the gastrointestinal tract.)
End of quote.

2. NAZEEF or NAZF is not an appropriate translation of "bleeding" although it is very commonly found in poorly translated medical literature. NAZEEF is the correct translation of "hemorrhage," which is excessive or copious bleeding.

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto: الأستاذ يحي، عيدك مبارك. عفواً لا أرى فرقاً لغوياً بين إدماء ونزف، بل أرى أن نزف هو اللفظ الشائع إلا إذا توفر مصدر لغوي يبرز الفرق بينهما، والأمر يرجع للسائل فيمكن ترجمته نزف شرجي أو إدماء شرجي "أصله المستقيم" إذا كان أصل النزيف هو موضع آخر كالمستقيم
12 hrs
  -> النزف هو اللفط الشائع لكن الإدماء هو اللفظ الصحيح لأن أصل النزف هو خروج الشيء كاملاً، فنزف الدم هو خروجه كله من الجسم، ثم صار اللفظ يُسـتخدَم كنايةً عن السيلان الغزير المفرط، أما الإدماء فهو خروج شيء من الدم، قلّ أم كَثُر. راجع منجد الأب لويس معلوف

agree  Lamis Maalouf: نعم، أنت محق، فمع أن الترجمتين مستخدمتان في قاموس حتي، إلا أن شرحك عن الفرق بين النزف/النزيف والإدماء صحيح واستخدامنا لكلمة نزف/ نزيف هو خطأ شائع في هذا التعبير، طبعاً يسّرني أن ترجع إلى قريبي في دعم ذلك
22 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نزف شرجي


Explanation:
اي نزف آت من الشرج

amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
النزيف المستقيمي


Explanation:
it is a symptom of digestive problems that can result from a number of different conditions.

mai mohamed
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic