ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Transsexualism

Arabic translation: اشتهاء تغيير الجنس

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Transsexualism
Arabic translation:اشتهاء تغيير الجنس
Entered by: Medhat Mohammed

18:34 Nov 21, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Transsexualism
Transsexualism is a condition in which a person identifies with a physical sex different from the one with which they were born.
jankopolo
اشتهاء تغيير الجنس
Explanation:
اشتهاء تغيير الجنس
Selected response from:

Medhat Mohammed
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تحول الجنس أو تغيير الجنسDr.Dina
5 +2اشتهاء تغيير الجنسMedhat Mohammed
5التحول الجنسىAmira Sayed
4الرغبة في تغيير الجنس أو الرغبة بالتحول للجنس المغايرossegypt
4تبديل الصفة الجنسية
hanysalah
3الانتقالية الجنسيةossegypt
1عبور الجنس/ عابرو الجنس
Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transsexualism
تحول الجنس أو تغيير الجنس


Explanation:
.

Dr.Dina
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: يبدو لي أن تحول الجنس أو تغيير الجنس قد يكونان نتيجة هذه الظاهرة ولها اسم أخر


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amjad Yamien: I highly doubt there's a solid term for transsexualism. Having said that, the best answer I can see is "تغير الجنس".
6 mins
  -> thanks Amjad.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
18 hrs
  -> thanks Mohsin

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
transsexualism
عبور الجنس/ عابرو الجنس


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transsexualism
الرغبة في تغيير الجنس أو الرغبة بالتحول للجنس المغاير


Explanation:
في رأيي يصعب أن نترجم المصطلح بـ تغيير الجنس أو تحول الجنس ، لأن هذه الترجمة تصف عملية التغير أو التحول نفسها ، ولكن المصطلح يعني الحالة نفسها ، أي كون الشخص غير متوافق مع جنسه أو نوعه الجنسي ورغبته في تغييره. وقد تؤدي هذه الحالة إلى حدوث التغيير بالفعل أو قد لا تنتهي بحدوثه ، فوجود الحالة لا يعني بالضرورة حدوث التغيير.

ossegypt
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transsexualism
اشتهاء تغيير الجنس


Explanation:
اشتهاء تغيير الجنس

Medhat Mohammed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Nasir: http://www.acmls.org/
4 hrs

agree  Ehab Tantawy: اِشْتِهَاءُ تَغْيِيْرِ الجِنْس - according Unified Medical Dictionary (a status at which a person born with the physical characteristics of one sex who emotionally and psychologically feels that they belong to the opposite sex).
1 day10 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transsexualism
تبديل الصفة الجنسية


Explanation:
مصطلحات ليس لعا مقابل في العربية

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transsexualism
الانتقالية الجنسية


Explanation:
هذا هو تعريف المصطلح في قاموس مريم وبستر على الإنترنت لمزيد من الفهم له
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/transsexualism
a person who strongly identifies with the opposite sex and may seek to live as a member of this sex especially by undergoing surgery and hormone therapy to obtain the necessary physical appearance (as by changing the external sex organs)
الترجمة المقترحة تعبر عن نفس مضمون ترجمة الأخ الفاضل مدحت محمد (اشتهاء تغيير الجنس) ولكنها أقصر وتستلهم كلمة
trans
من المصطلح الإنجليزي ، وأن هذا الشخص لديه رغبة أن ينتقل إلى الجنس الآخر ، ويصبح
transsexual
انتقالي الجنس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-11-22 15:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يمكن أيضا استعمال مصطلحات من قبيل الاستبدالية الجنسية أو الاستغيارية الجنسية ، حيث يرغب صاحب هذه الحالة في أن ينتمي للجنس البديل أو المغاير ، وحروف الألف سين تاء في الكلمات العربية تعطي معنى طلب الشيئ كما في استخرج أو استثمر. لكن كل هذه مقترحات ذاتية لترجمة المصطلح لم آخذها من مرجع معتمد.

ossegypt
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transsexualism
التحول الجنسى


Explanation:
*

Amira Sayed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic