KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

clinically depressed

Arabic translation: مكتئبة سريريا/ اكلينيكيا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clinically depressed
Arabic translation:مكتئبة سريريا/ اكلينيكيا
Entered by: Dr. Ola Siam

13:15 Feb 10, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: clinically depressed
The context :
'Only my mother spoke openly about feelings after my brother died in an accident, and few years ago she became clinically depressed. Now there's an idea in the family that a stiff upper lip in the face of adversity can prevent one from going mad').
xxxsamamen
مكتئبة سريريا/ اكلينيكيا
Explanation:
مكتئبة سريريا/ اكلينيكيا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-10 18:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Lina
Selected response from:

Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3مكتئبة سريريا/ اكلينيكيا
Dr. Ola Siam
5 +2أصبحت تعاني من اكتئاب مرضي
Tarik Boussetta
5 +2اكتئاب إكلينيكي
Nadia Ayoub
5اكتئاب
mohammed elkhteeb
5مكتئبة من المنظور الطبيhalani
5محبطة بشكل تحليلي / محبطة من الناحية التحليلية
Mohamed Kamel
4 +1مكتئبة بصورة مَرضية/أصابها مرض الاكتئاب
Mahmoud Rayyan
3مصابة بالاكتئاب
Mohamed Elsayed


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مصابة بالاكتئاب


Explanation:
تعاني من الاكتئاب

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
محبطة بشكل تحليلي / محبطة من الناحية التحليلية


Explanation:
MK4translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-10 13:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو مكتئبة

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مكتئبة بصورة مَرضية/أصابها مرض الاكتئاب


Explanation:
"Clinically Depressed" is the simple act of being diagnosed with depression
والله أعلم

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal Sharabati
57 mins
  -> Many thanks :)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
اكتئاب إكلينيكي


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
5 mins
  -> Many thanks Samah :)

agree  Heba Abed: Agree
49 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Heba :)

agree  Aymene Zermane: سريري
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Aymene :)

disagree  Lina SM: As we are talking about the person, not about the case itself, we have to use the term that describes the person's situation, the adjective not the noun.
3 hrs
  -> You're right, what I meant is مصابة باكتئاب سريري

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أصبحت تعاني من اكتئاب مرضي


Explanation:
أصبحت تعاني من اكتئاب مرضي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-10 14:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/اكتئاب
It is interesting (for all peers)

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Hemeida
8 hrs
  -> Thx dear Ayman :)

agree  TawfiqShawashi
13 hrs
  -> Thx Tawfiq:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مكتئبة سريريا/ اكلينيكيا


Explanation:
مكتئبة سريريا/ اكلينيكيا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-10 18:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Lina

Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lina SM
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Lina

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohammed

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Dr Hamzeh

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مكتئبة من المنظور الطبي


Explanation:
مكتئبة من المنظور الطبي

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 55

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اكتئاب


Explanation:
اكتئاب اكلينيكى

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4