KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

clues

Arabic translation: إشارات/دلائل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clues
Arabic translation:إشارات/دلائل
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

13:07 Feb 11, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: clues
The context :
Does your family tree reveal any clues as to why you chose to study medicine?
xxxsamamen
إشارات/دلائل
Explanation:
تفصح عن أية إشارات
تشير إلى أية دلائل
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7إشارات/دلائل
Nadia Ayoub
5قرائن علامات
Tarik Boussetta
5أسباب/مفاتيح حل اللغز
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5مٶشرات / ٲدلة
Lina SM
5تلميحات/إيحاءات/إيماءاتhalani
4معلومات
Mohamed Kamel
3 +1مؤشرات / خلفيات
Mohamed Elsayed
4أجوبة
Mahmoud Rayyan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
إشارات/دلائل


Explanation:
تفصح عن أية إشارات
تشير إلى أية دلائل

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Hemeida
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Ayman :)

agree  Terjumaan
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Terjumaan :)

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
29 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Dr. Hamzeh :)

agree  mohammed elkhteeb
48 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Mohammed :)

agree  Heba Abed: Agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Heba :)

agree  samah A. fattah
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks Samah :)

agree  asd_trans
21 hrs
  -> Many thanks Asd :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مؤشرات / خلفيات


Explanation:
مؤشرات أو خلفيات

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Hemeida
3 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أسباب/مفاتيح حل اللغز


Explanation:
الترجمة الحرفية هي مفاتيح أو مفاتيح حل اللغز ولكن هنا أعتقد أنها بمعنى أسباب

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 39

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
معلومات


Explanation:
ِAnother option.

MK4translation

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أجوبة


Explanation:
..


Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تلميحات/إيحاءات/إيماءات


Explanation:
تلميحات/إيحاءات/إيماءات

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 55

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قرائن علامات


Explanation:
قرائن \ علامات
as far as this context is concerned:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-12 00:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أمارات و علامات

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مٶشرات / ٲدلة


Explanation:
looking for an(ancestor)in the family tree that was the reason for studying medicine, as he (she) was a symbol to be followed.

Lina SM
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 176