ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

block

Arabic translation: تحصر \ تكبح

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:block
Arabic translation:تحصر \ تكبح
Entered by: Tarik Boussetta

14:07 Feb 10, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: block
The context:
At times, you may 'block' the patient by changing the topic of conversation and sidestep the issues or concerns he wants to address.
xxxAmen2009
تحصر تكبح
Explanation:
تحصر \ تكبح
Selected response from:

Tarik Boussetta
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2تصده/تجعله ينغلق على نفسه
Nadia Ayoub
4 +2تحصر تكبح
Tarik Boussetta
5قد تحدث انغلاقا لدى
Taoufik Chaouachi
5تعيق / تضع له العوائق
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5تحاصر
Lina SM
5يثير حنقhalani
4يعترض
Heba Abed
4يحبط
Manal Sharabati
3تخدير العصب
atefwasfy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تصده/تجعله ينغلق على نفسه


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Samah :)

agree  mohammed elkhteeb
22 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mohammed :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يحبط


Explanation:
*

Manal Sharabati
Palestine
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تحصر تكبح


Explanation:
تحصر \ تكبح

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Ola Siam: of course
20 mins
  -> A BIG THANK YOU:) to dear Drola OF COURSE:)

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> Thx Saleh:)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يعترض


Explanation:
يعترض على ماذكره المريض بتغيير موضوع الحديث

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يثير حنق


Explanation:
بالرجوع إلى سياق الجملة أرى أن "يثير حنق" مناسبة هنا.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-10 15:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الحَنَقُ: شدّة الاغْتياظِ


halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 55

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تحاصر


Explanation:
عندما تغير مسار الحديث أو موضوعه فأنت "تحاصر" المريض كما لو كنت تسد عليه المنافذ. .

Lina SM
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 156

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تعيق / تضع له العوائق


Explanation:
--

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 62

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تخدير العصب


Explanation:
قد يكون المقصود هو تخدير عصب المريض والمقصود هنا صرف انتباة المريض اثناء الحقن


    Reference: http://www.medicinenet.com/nerve_blocks/article.htm
    Reference: http://www2.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/mwmednlm?book=Medica...
atefwasfy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قد تحدث انغلاقا لدى


Explanation:
تجعله ينغلق على نفسه ويرفض أي استجابة

Taoufik Chaouachi
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12