KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

an impasse

Arabic translation: طريق مسدود


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an impasse
Arabic translation:طريق مسدود
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

14:12 Feb 10, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: an impasse
The context :
Table 12.1 may help you identify situations when there is an impasse in communication with a patient, or when the management of a patient's problem becomes excessively stressful.
xxxAmen2009
طريق مسدود
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9طريق مسدود
Nadia Ayoub
4 +2عائق
Mohamed Elsayed
5مأزق / عائق
mohammed elkhteeb
5جمود/فتورhalani
4خلاف مستحكم
Heba Abed
4النفق المسدود
Tarik Boussetta
3حين يتعذر التواصل معAli Al awadi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عائق


Explanation:
عائق أو مشكلة أو انقطاع

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal Sharabati
3 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
طريق مسدود


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  md_3_1
21 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Md :)

agree  samah A. fattah
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Samah :)

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Mohamed :)

agree  Lina SM
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Lina :)

agree  Dr. Ola Siam: agree
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Drola :)

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Dr. Hamzeh :)

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks Hassan :)

agree  Mohamed Kamel: Yes
17 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

agree  asd_trans
19 hrs
  -> Many thanks Asd :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
حين يتعذر التواصل مع


Explanation:
أعتقد أن تُترجم الجملة على نحو
حين يتعذر التواصل مع المريض/المرضى

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 37

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خلاف مستحكم


Explanation:
خلاف مستحكم يتعذر معه التواصل مع المريض

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
النفق المسدود


Explanation:
النفق المسدود

Also: الباب المسدود

example
الحوار الاجتماعي يصل إلى الباب المسدود بعد رفض الحكومة مناقشة الزيادة في
الأجور ونظام الترقية


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-10 14:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3rd suggestion which is not idiomatic

يستحيل*** التواصل***

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جمود/فتور


Explanation:
جمود/فتور

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 55

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مأزق / عائق


Explanation:
مأزق / عائق

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4